Local Legislatures and Delegation
[…] 82. . See N.Y.C., N.Y., New York City Charter ch. 8, § 197-d (2023) (defining the city council’s power to review planning commission zoning map amendments).
  83. . Id. § 192(a).
  84. . The council has the power to review commission decisions to approve or approve with modifications proposed map amendments. It does not, however, have the power to initiate its own map amendments if the planning commission proposes no changes. Id. § 197-d(b).
  85. . N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 201(12) (McKinney 2023) (defining “agreement” as “the result of the exchange of mutual promises between the chief executive officer of a public employer and an employee organization”).
  86. . Doyle v. City of Troy, 380 N.Y.S.2d 789, 791 (App. Div. 1976).
  87. . Yonkers P.B.A., 23 PERB ¶ 4519 (1990).
  88. . Ass’n of Surrogates v. State, 577 N.E.2d 10, 16 (N.Y. 1991).