Local Legislatures and Delegation
[…] Sullivan, 236 P.2d 48, 54 (Ariz. 1951) (writing that the court could “conceive of no essentials more inherently of local interest or concern” than control over local elections).
  38. . On the general idea that “home rule” charters confer power on local governments to experiment with the structure of their government, see 2A McQuillin Mun. Corp. § 9:15 (3d ed. 2023).
  39. . These provisions come in both constitutional and statutory flavors. See, e.g., N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 3(c) (“Rights, powers, privileges and immunities granted to local governments by this article shall be liberally construed.”); Wis.