Centennial

 

The officers and directors of the Texas Law Review Association and the current members of the Texas Law Review thank all who joined to reflect, reminisce, and celebrate the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Texas Law Review at our Centennial Year Banquet and associated activities. A century in the making and more than three years in the planning by more than 335 TLR alumni from more than 60 volumes, this event reconnected old friends, fostered new connections, and supported TLR’s important and enduring mission.

Table of Contents

CELEBRATION WEEKEND
Banquet Overview
Photos
Speeches & Videos
Student Awards
Volume Get-Togethers
Online Coverage

TLRA
Current Board Members
Past Presidents
Life Members
Become an Alumni Member

VOLUNTEERS
Members of Planning Committees
Outreach Committee Members
Volume Get-Together Organizers

COMMEMORATIVE ARTICLES
TLR Articles
TLR Online Articles
Alumni Reflections

SPONSORS
2021-22 Firm Sponsors
Centennial Fund Individual Sponsors
Firm Reception Hosts

A LOOK BACK
Alumni Virtual Scrapbook
Past Banquet Keynote Speakers
Past Leon Green Awardees
TLR Mastheads

IN MEMORIAM

Celebration Weekend

Centennial Year Banquet Overview

Location: JW Marriott Austin, Grand Ballroom

Date: Saturday, March 26, 2022

The Texas Law Review planned an evening of camaraderie and excitement to celebrate the 100th Anniversary of TLR. The evening started with a Cocktail Reception at which alumni from every class since 1961, students, and guests mingled in a crowd of more than 900 people.  A Seated Dinner followed at which guests either sat with firms that purchased tables or joined friends at a table with other members of their TLR volume. The Dinner Program featured videos about Legal Giants–TLR Heroes: Dean Leon Green, Dean Page Keeton, Steve Susman, Judge Diane Wood, and Prof. Charles Alan Wright; as well as Reminiscences of a Recovering Texas Law Dean, a speech by Mark Yudof, who spent 32 years as a Texas Law professor (during which he also served as Texas Law Dean and UT System Chancellor) and 5 years each as president of the Univ. of Minnesota and the Univ. of California System. There also were greetings by Texas Law Dean Ward Farnsworth and TLRA President Gwendolyn Dawson, and special recognition of each Board of TLR Volumes 50, 75, 98, 99, and 100.

Photos, speeches, and videos from the banquet program are linked below. Pages posted by more than 700 alumni on the TLR virtual scrapbook and various Centennial-related articles published in TLR and “TLR Online” are also linked below.

 

Photos

To view all, download, or print photos from the banquet, click here. Photography by Robert Cameron Connelly.

 

Speeches & Videos

 

Student Awards

Vol. 100 Student Awards Recipients
Past Recipients – Vols. 98 & 99

 

Volume Get-Togethers

In addition to the Banquet, TLRA hosted Volume Get-Togethers throughout the weekend in Austin. These were an opportunity for TLR Alumni to reunite and celebrate with old friends with whom they once shared a masthead. More than 60 volumes had a scheduled get-together.

We thank the many alumni organizers who coordinated their Volume Get-Together (listed here).

 

Online Coverage

Texas Law YouTube Channel
Texas Law News
ALI

TLRA

Texas Law Review Association

Current Board Members

Past Presidents (1971 to Date)

Life Members

Become an Alumni member! Help support student loans and scholarships and cover vital publication needs.

Volunteers

TLRA would like to give special thanks to the more than 335 alumni who volunteered to make this Centennial celebration possible!

Commemorative Articles

 

Read all the commemorative articles by clicking on the author’s name below.

Sponsors

2021-22 Firm Sponsors

Star Circle
Kirkland & Ellis

Diamond Circle
Vinson & Elkins

Platinum Circle
Haynes Boone
Norton Rose Fulbright
Susman Godfrey

Gold Circle
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
AZA Law
Baker Botts
Gibbs & Bruns
McKool Smith
Reid Collins & Tsai
Scott Douglass & McConnico
Shearman & Sterling

Silver Circle
Beck Redden
Bracewell
Cleveland Krist
Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
Graves Dougherty Hearon & Moody
Lehotsky Keller
Reynolds Frizzell
Sidley Austin
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
White & Case

Bronze Circle
Jackson Walker
Latham & Watkins
Locke Lord
Marrs Ellis & Hodge
Morrison & Foerster
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
Pirkey Barber
Winston & Strawn

Additional Sponsors
Morgan Lewis
Ticker Tape Investments
Williams & Connolly
Yetter Coleman

Additional thank you to our Firm Sponsors for Vol. 98 and Vol. 99.

 

Firm Reception Hosts

Thanks to the following firms for volunteering to host receptions at which local-area alumni could visit and obtain information about Centennial activities.

Haynes and Boone, Dallas & Austin
Holland & Hart, Denver
Kwun Bhansali Lazarus, San Francisco
Norton Rose Fulbright, San Antonio
Scott Douglass & McConnico, Austin
Susman Godfrey, New York
Vinson & Elkins, Houston & Los Angeles
Williams & Connolly, Washington DC

Centennial Fund Individual Sponsors

Diamond Circle
Scott J. Atlas
Parker C. Folse
Neal S. Manne
Franci Neely
Carrin Patman & James V. Derrick, Jr.
Steve Tatum

Gold Circle
Terry W. Conner
Hon. Gregg J. Costa
Steve Doyle
Jon Graham
John P. Keeton
Mike McKool
Terry Oxford
Mark Wawro

Silver Circle
Barry Abrams
John & Cynthia Adkins
Hon. Jane N. Bland
Gary Ewell
Robin C. Gibbs
Fred Junkin
Alex Kaplan
Michael L. Lassaude
Tom Melsheimer
Link R. Newcomb
Eric J.R. Nichols
Chris Popov
Harry M. Reasoner
Volume, Eight & Five, LLP

Bronze Circle
Seth R. Belzley
W. Amon Burton
Skipper Dippel
Paul Elliott
Brandon C. Janes
Sam Johnson
Jacob Porter
Shannon H. Ratliff
Hugh Rice Kelly
George Rodriguez
Bill White

Additional Sponsors
Asim Bhansali
Jim Boeckman
Stephen Butter
Christie Cardon
John B. Connally
Beth Ann Dranguet
Billy Coe Dyer
Barry Hunsaker
Frank G. Jones
Michael Levy
Daniel Matheson
John McArthur
David Plaut
Richard Shanks
Terry Tottenham
Tara Tune
Eliot Turner

A Look Back

Alumni Virtual Scrapbook

TLR Members and Alumni can share posts and photos in our Alumni Virtual Scrapbook. Share fond memories, reflect on how TLR impacted your life, and catch up on what your friends and classmates have done since law school graduation. Only registered users can access the scrapbook pages.

If the Law School has your email address, you can create a scrapbook page here.

Past Banquet Keynote Speakers

Keynote Speaker List – 1965 to Date

Mark G. Yudof

Former Texas Law Dean and UT Chancellor Mark G. Yudof. Dean Yudof delivered the keynote address in 1989. Read his full remarks by clicking the photo above.

Former U.S. Supreme Court Justice John Paul Stevens delivered the keynote address in 2012. Read his full remarks by clicking the photo above.

Past Leon Green Award Recipients

The Leon Green Award, established in 1970 to honor the UT professor and renowned torts scholar who founded the Review,  honors lawyers for their outstanding contributions to the legal profession. Previous recipients include:

 

 

James A. Baker, III
61st U. S. Secretary of State

 

View Prof. Hines’s award presentation and acceptance below.

 

TLR Mastheads

View All Previous Mastheads

VOL. 100

2021 – 2022
Julia DiFiore, E.I.C
Masthead

VOL. 75

1996 – 1997
Jeffrey C. Kubin, E.I.C
Masthead

VOL. 50

1971 – 1972
Hugh Rice Kelly, E.I.C
Masthead

VOL. 25

1946 – 1947
Lowell L. LaSalle, E.I.C
Masthead

VOL. 1

1922 – 1923
A.W. Walker, Jr., E.I.C.
Masthead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Memoriam

Class Name Year of Death
1922 Mr. William Willard Gibson 1994
1923 Ms. Gladys Rowntree 1990
1924 Mr. Jacques Poindexter Adoue 1992
1924 Mr. Telford Lee Barnhouse 1991
1924 Mr. Joiner Cartwright 1980
1924 Mr. Tom K. Eplen 1989
1924 Mr. Robert Coleman Gay, Jr. 1983
1925 Mr. Henry D. Akin, Sr. 2000
1925 Mr. Herman P. Pressler, Jr. 1995
1926 Mr. Donald Charles Bubar 1989
1926 Mr. Wilbur L. Matthews 1998
1926 Mr. Will A. Morriss, Jr. 1995
1927 Mr. Richard J. Higgins 1995
1927 Mr. Richard Lively Hughston 1991
1928 Mr. William Noble Carl 1991
1928 Mr. Virgil Simmons Childress 1990
1928 Mr. Tom M. Davis, Sr. 1994
1928 Mr. Hamilton Eugene McRae, Jr. 1991
1928 Mr. Jack Mitchell Moore 1993
1928 Hon. Dorwin W. Suttle 2001
1929 Mr. Carl Madsinius Andersen 1992
1929 Ms. Fannie M. Boyls 2002
1929 Mr. Perry B. Carroll 1987
1929 Mr. George E. Cooper 1993
1929 Mr. Earl Burrell Craig 1956
1929 Mr. W. Sim Gideon 1996
1929 Mr. Sol Goodell 2005
1929 Mr. Jim Frank Hulse 1989
1929 Mr. Edward Arthur Kelly 1988
1929 Mr. John T. McCullough 1996
1930 Mr. W. N. Arnold, Jr. 1990
1930 Mr. Albert Pearson Jones 1992
1930 Mr. John T. Maginnis 1997
1930 Mr. Theodore F. Weiss 1999
1930 Mr. Nola White 2000
1931 Mr. William Edmund Dyche, Jr. 1987
1931 Mr. Robert Eikel, Jr. 1995
1931 Mr. Joseph C. Hutcheson III 1997
1931 Dean W. Page Keeton 1999
1931 Ms. Stella Rudersdorf 1999
1931 Hon. Byron G. Skelton 2004
1932 Mr. Robert Bernard Anderson 1989
1932 Mr. Frank H. Carpenter, Jr. 2003
1932 Mr. Irwin Weldon Coleman 1992
1932 Mr. Fred T. Couper, Jr. 2000
1932 Mr. Gus Macey Hodges, Jr. 1992
1932 Mr. George E. Seay 1991
1932 Mr. Zollie Coffer Steakley 1992
1933 Hon. William Ralph Elliott 1998
1933 Mr. Carl Illig 1995
1933 Mr. Jay Sam Levey 1999
1933 Mr. B. D. Orgain 1996
1933 Mr. Robert Preston Shirley 1990
1933 Mr. Milton S. Simon 1992
1933 Mr. Phillip J. Tocker 1994
1934 Mr. Harold Shields Jones 1989
1934 Mr. Herman Jones 1994
1934 Mr. Frank J. Knapp 1999
1934 Mr. Ewell Henderson Muse, Jr. 1991
1934 Mr. Ray Howard Odom 2000
1934 Mr. William C. Peticolas 1995
1934 Hon. Ruel C. Walker 1998
1934 Ms. Mary K. Wall 1998
1934 Mr. J. Allen Wood 2003
1935 Mr. Almeron Earl Amerman, Jr. 1997
1935 Mr. Philip Brin 2009
1935 Mr. Clinton Giddings Brown, Jr. 1991
1935 Mr. Philip Pfeiffer Brown 1994
1935 Mr. Hugh Jack Cureton, Jr. 2000
1935 Mr. William O. Huie 1999
1935 Mr. Lucian E. Morehead 2010
1935 Mr. Herf M. Weinert 2001
1936 Mr. Francis Kelly Bell, Sr. 1992
1936 Mr. Cecil C. Cammack 2006
1936 Mr. William Stephens Clarke 1998
1936 Mr. Rex G. Fortenberry 1996
1936 Mr. Leon Jacobson 2009
1936 Mr. James J. Laney 2009
1936 Mr. Max A. Mandel 2002
1936 Benney C. McKinney, D.D.S. 2003
1936 Mr. Joseph Henley Mims 1988
1936 Mr. Covey T. Oliver 2007
1936 Mr. John W. Rutland, Jr. 1999
1936 Mr. Frank Marion Ryburn, Jr. 1994
1936 Mr. Benno C. Schmidt, Sr. 1999
1936 Mr. Ben G. Sewell 2000
1936 Mr. Arthur P. Terrell, Jr. 1990
1936 Mr. Thomas Allen Wheat 2000
1937 Mr. Fred Martin Cassidy 1989
1937 Mr. Tom Franklin Coleman, Jr. 1990
1937 Mr. John H. Crooker, Jr. 2007
1937 Mr. E. B. Grimes
1937 Mr. Richard Henderson 1995
1937 Mr. Hubert D. Johnson 2004
1937 Mr. Edward A. Kliewer, Jr. 2001
1937 Mr. Ralph G. Langley 2003
1937 Mr. Charles Holman Lilienstern 2016
1937 Mr. Mark Anthony Martin 1994
1937 Mr. Charles Drayton Mathews 1991
1937 Mr. Walter J. Morrison 2006
1937 Mr. James T. Nesbitt 2005
1937 Mr. Harold Arthur Neuhaus 1990
1937 Mr. Alexander Pope, Jr. 1988
1937 Hon. Jack Pope 2017
1937 Mr. J. Edwin Smith 2001
1937 Ms. Ione Connor Stumberg 1989
1937 Mr. James William Summers 2000
1937 Mr. Thomas Benjamin Waite, Jr. 1989
1937 Mr. William J. Williamson 1997
1938 Mr. Ralph Brock 2003
1938 Mr. William W. Goodrich 1998
1938 Mr. Frank Lane Heard, Jr. 2016
1938 Mr. Charles F. Herring 2004
1938 Hon. Paul H. Huser 2008
1938 Mr. Palmer Hutcheson, Jr. 1990
1938 Mr. Harold L. Kennedy 1993
1938 Mr. Clyde Brown Kennelly 2005
1938 Mr. Tom J. Mays 2005
1938 Mr. Louis V. Nelson 2003
1938 Mr. F. Hastings Pannill, Sr. 2000
1938 Mr. George Edgar Pike 1992
1938 Mr. James H. Russell 2001
1938 Mr. Armond G. Schwartz, Sr. 2004
1938 Mr. Jack Sparks 1992
1938 Mr. W. L. Storey 2001
1938 Mr. James Elliott Thompson
1938 Mr. Henry M. Wade 2001
1938 Mr. Joseph O. E. Warburton 1996
1939 Mr. Charles Alonzo Baker 2006
1939 Mr. Pendleton G. Baldwin 2007
1939 Mr. Clovis A. Brown 1993
1939 Mr. John B. Brumbelow, Jr. 1978
1939 Mr. William B. Butler 1987
1939 Mr. Leroy G. Denman, Jr. 2015
1939 Mr. William R. Eliassof 1999
1939 Mr. T. Earnest Gammage, Jr. 2000
1939 Mr. Arthur S. Grenier 1999
1939 Mr. E. Leroy Hallman, Jr. 2012
1939 Mr. Maurice Jacob Hoffman 2003
1939 Mr. Roy Dale Jackson, Jr. 2001
1939 Mr. Fred V. Klingeman 1998
1939 Mr. Robert O. Koch 2012
1939 Mr. Ramsey L. Moore 2005
1939 Mr. Carloss Morris, Jr. 2005
1939 Mr. Eugene W. Nelson 1997
1939 Mr. Frank W. Nesbitt 1999
1939 Mr. Thomas M. Phillips 1991
1939 Mr. Benjamin H. Powell, Jr. 1989
1939 Mr. Warren D. Pruitt, Jr. 1996
1939 Mr. Charles C. Small, Jr. 1997
1939 Mr. Hugh Lynn Steger 2000
1939 Mr. Jack Vickrey 1997
1939 Mr. M. Harvey Weil 1991
1939 Mr. Milton H. West, Jr. 2014
1940 Mr. J. Waddy Bullion 2004
1940 Mr. Carlos C. Cadena 2001
1940 Mr. Whitfield J. Collins 2003
1940 Mr. Joe K. Downing
1940 Mr. Delos A. Gayer 2002
1940 Mr. Robert Howard 2010
1940 Mr. Wilbert Lasater 2003
1940 Mr. Albert Maverick III 2005
1940 Mr. Julian M. Meer 2001
1940 Mr. John G. Oliver 2015
1940 Mr. Ralph Terry Rawlins 2001
1940 Mr. Rush H. Record 2007
1940 Hon. Reuben E. Senterfitt 2013
1940 Mr. Bert Horace Tunks 1988
1940 Mr. Faires P. Wade 2004
1940 Mr. Carroll B. Wheeler 2009
1941 Mr. Royal H. Brin, Jr. 2020
1941 Mr. Alfred C. Grosse 1998
1941 Mr. Dan Hall Hinds 1999
1941 Mr. Leo J. Hoffman 2001
1941 Hon. Robert E. Keeton 2007
1941 Mr. Edward J. Kremer, Jr. 2005
1941 Mr. Griffith D. Lambdin 1993
1941 Mr. B. John Mackin 2003
1941 Mr. William C. Perry 1988
1941 Dean John F. Sutton, Jr. 2013
1941 Mr. Carlyle Woodrow Urban 1999
1941 Mr. Algie A. Wells 2015
1941 Mr. Andrew B. White, Sr. 2008
1942 Mr. William R. Choate 2001
1942 Hon. William C. Conner 2009
1942 Mr. Gilbert M. Denman, Jr. 2004
1942 Mr. Arthur D. Dyess, Jr. 2000
1942 Ms. Barbara H. Finney 2020
1942 Mr. Harry Bernard Friedman 1995
1942 Hon. William E. Junell 2003
1942 Mr. Baine P. Kerr 2008
1942 Mr. Adrian Felix Levy, Jr. 1992
1942 Mr. Joe Val Peacock 1995
1942 Mr. Robert E. Rain, Jr. 2016
1942 Mr. Thomas B. Rhodes, Sr. 2013
1942 Mr. Alonzo Douglas Rice 1993
1942 Mr. Ben H. Rice III 1998
1942 Mr. Ray W. Richards 1998
1942 Mr. Alfred Schulman 2004
1942 Mr. Joseph F. Weiler 2008
1943 Mr. Jack D. Barnston 2010
1943 Mr. Louis H. Beard 2018
1943 Mr. J. Curtiss Brown, Sr. 1998
1943 Mr. Robert Earl Burns 1999
1943 Mr. Melvin S. Cohn 1999
1943 Mr. Erwin R. Dale 2006
1943 Mr. W. James Kronzer, Jr. 1995
1943 Mr. Tom R. McLeroy 1989
1943 Mr. J. Talbot Rain 2006
1943 Mr. Clifford Jesse Roberts 1990
1943 Mr. Bernard S. Stolbun 2017
1943 Ms. Hermine D. Tobolowsky 1995
1944 Mr. Samuel S. Minter, Jr. 1988
1945 Mr. H. N. Burton 1993
1945 Mr. Carl W. Jones 2010
1945 Mr. Harold Brainard Pressley, Jr. 1993
1945 Mr. Robert F. Roberts 1997
1945 Mr. John M. Taylor 2000
1945 Hon. Mikio Uchiyama 2018
1946 Mr. James R. Alexander 2016
1946 Mr. Warner Fain Brock 1979
1946 Mr. Arthur Donald Brown 1993
1946 Mr. C. M. Hudspeth 2019
1946 Mr. Charles T. Hvass, Sr. 2012
1946 Mr. S. Tom Morris 2021
1946 Mr. Jack Ritchie 2015
1946 Mr. James R. Sloan 2004
1947 Mr. James G. Blanchette, Jr. 2013
1947 Mr. Thomas M. Blume 2015
1947 Mr. Earnest H. Brown 2009
1947 Mr. Marvin Warlick Carr 2008
1947 Mr. Roy Linwood Cole 1991
1947 Mr. Robert W. Decker 2005

Class Name Year of Death
1947 Mr. C. Brien Dillon 2005
1947 Mr. William C. Harvin 2007
1947 Mr. Harold B. Hoffman 2005
1947 Mr. Orrin W. Johnson 2014
1947 Mr. L. Leroy Lasalle 1998
1947 Mr. Wallace N. Masters 2003
1947 Mr. J. Avery Rush, Jr. 2014
1947 Mr. Ernest Lynn Sample 2003
1947 Mr. Jimmy Eugene Thompson 1994
1948 Mr. William N. Bonner, Jr. 1997
1948 Mr. Henry B. Cabell 2015
1948 Mr. Charles E. Clark 2006
1948 Mr. Jack Bernard Corman 2021
1948 Mr. Austen H. Furse 2010
1948 Mr. Frank G. Harmon II 1999
1948 Mr. James Luther Hartsfield, Jr. 1992
1948 Mr. Carl F. Hendrix 1999
1948 Mr. Oscar Newton Hibler, Jr. 2000
1948 Mr. T. Lawrence Jones 2004
1948 Mr. Spearos G. Kolius 2006
1948 Mr. Jesse P. Luton, Jr. 2013
1948 Mr. Clinton F. Morse 2016
1948 Mr. Robert E. Morse, Jr. 1997
1948 Mr. James Pearson 2005
1948 Prof. Harry L. Reed 2014
1948 Mr. William George Richards 1992
1948 Mr. George L. Robertson, Jr. 2007
1948 Mr. George H. Spencer 2013
1948 Mr. Charles G. Trenckmann 1988
1948 Mr. Edward D. Vickery, Sr. 2010
1948 Mr. Jack Wallace Watson 1990
1948 Mr. Clyde E. Willbern 2011
1948 Mr. Joseph P. Witherspoon, Jr. 1995
1949 Mr. Tom O. Arnold 2009
1949 Mr. John N. Barnhart 2016
1949 Mr. Frederick C. Brigman, Jr. 2011
1949 Hon. Keith L. Brown 2016
1949 Mr. Homer Lindsey Bruce, Jr. 1998
1949 Mr. Donald A. Buckner 2014
1949 Mr. John Peter Forney, Jr. 2009
1949 Mr. Fred G. Gannon 1998
1949 Mr. Richard E. Gray, Jr. 1992
1949 Mr. Darrell Hester 2005
1949 Mr. Robert Hobbs 2001
1949 Hon. Robert C. Lanier 2014
1949 Mr. Tom Lorance, Jr. 1999
1949 Mr. Joe Louis 2012
1949 Mr. B. Thomas McElroy 2015
1949 Mr. Charles J. Meyers 1988
1949 Mr. Kenneth C. Minter, Jr. 2016
1949 Mr. Gordon H. Montgomery 2010
1949 Mr. E. David Philley, Jr. 2005
1949 Mr. Stanley R. Plettman 2010
1949 Hon. Curt F. Steib 2010
1949 Mr. J. Henry Wilkinson, Jr. 2001
1949 Mr. Walter C. Wolff, Jr. 2015
1950 Mr. Patrick H. Boone, Jr. 1997
1950 Mr. F. Marshall Boykin III 2014
1950 Mr. J. Wiley Caldwell 1995
1950 Mr. Tom H. Davis 2005
1950 Mr. Henry Gilchrist 2017
1950 Mr. Hubert W. Green, Jr. 2011
1950 Mr. C. Mann Gregg 2012
1950 Mr. Amos H. Howard, Jr. 1999
1950 Mr. Frank L. Jennings 1990
1950 Mr. George H. Jewell, Jr. 2013
1950 Mr. Hugh F. King 2012
1950 Mr. William H. Kugle, Jr. 1992
1950 Mr. James P. Lee 2008
1950 Mr. Clyde M. Marshall, Jr. 2006
1950 Mr. James Daniel McElroy 1980
1950 Mr. Herman I. Morris 2018
1950 Mr. Robert S. Newkirk 2012
1950 Mr. Howard Lee Norris 2003
1950 Mr. Gerald T. Owens 2006
1950 Mr. Phillip J. Robinson 2000
1950 Mr. John S. Sellingsloh 2020
1950 Mr. Marvin S. Sloman 2008
1950 Mr. Ross Staine 2006
1950 Mr. Thomas Herbert Stilwell 2005
1950 Mr. Patrick H. Swearingen, Jr. 2021
1950 Mr. Terry E. Wilson 2006
1951 Mr. John B. Abercrombie 2014
1951 James P. Bailey, Ph.D. 2010
1951 Mr. W. T. Chumney, Jr. 2015
1951 Mr. Omar Don Crites, Jr. 1998
1951 Hon. Henry G. Dalehite, Jr. 2016
1951 Mr. Rafael Humberto Flores 2018
1951 Mr. Ernest C. Hurst 1994
1951 Mr. Earnest L. Langley 1994
1951 Hon. I. Allan Lerner 2019
1951 Mr. Clarence C. Meyer 2001
1951 Mr. Dan Moody, Jr. 2000
1951 Mr. George Webb Owens 2018
1951 Mr. John L. Roach 2018
1951 Mr. Cecil L. Smith 2002
1951 Mr. Paul H. Smith 2021
1951 Mr. Dan T. Sorrells 2005
1951 Mr. William B. White 2013
1951 Mr. James W. Wilson 2019
1951 Mr. Edmund R. Yates 2020
1952 Mr. Thomas B. Black 2016
1952 Mr. William O. Bowers III 2001
1952 Jean D. Clift, Ph.D. 2020
1952 Mr. Robert K. German 2018
1952 Mr. Will A. Hadden, Jr. 2008
1952 Mr. Jack C. Hazlewood 2016
1952 Mr. Jack L. McMicken 1992
1952 Mr. Miller William Meredith, Jr. 2008
1952 Hon. James R. Meyers 2017
1952 Mr. Alvin Owsley 2018
1952 Mr. Jerome H. Parker, Jr. 2012
1952 Mr. John Saleh 2013
1952 Mr. Richard L. Stone, Sr. 2009
1952 Mr. Joseph M. Stuhl 2011
1952 Hon. Robert E. Thornton 2011
1952 Mr. James Pete Williams, Jr. 1992
1952 Mr. Edward P. Woodruff, Jr. 1999
1953 Mr. Ralph Lawrence Alexander 1994
1953 Mr. Willie Bruce Allen, Jr. 2000
1953 Mr. Daniel C. Arnold 2018
1953 Mr. Robert E. Barnes
1953 Mr. Sloan B. Blair, Jr. 2008
1953 Mr. Robert L. Blumenthal 2011
1953 Mr. James W. Bowman 2014
1953 Mr. Jack F. Cook, Jr. 2011
1953 Mr. William M. Cotton 2005
1953 Mr. Lawrence M. Coughlin 1997
1953 Mr. Donald Eastland, Sr. 2021
1953 Mr. F. Hanson Etheridge 1995
1953 Mr. Edward R. Finck, Jr. 2010
1953 Hon. Thomas Gibbs Gee 1994
1953 Mr. Jerry F. Lyons 2011
1953 Mr. Robert E. Moore 1998
1953 Mr. Carl G. Mueller, Jr. 2011
1953 Mr. Donald Dean Patton 1992
1953 Mr. Howard V. Rose, Jr. 2017
1953 Mr. Delmar L. Sroufe 2004
1953 Mr. Harry B. Townsley, Jr. 1999
1953 Hon. H. Tod Weaver 2018
1954 Mr. J. Ballard Bennett 2017
1954 Mr. John A. Bruce Caldwell 1991
1954 Mr. Charles W. Coffee 2011
1954 Mr. Edmund L. Cogburn 2014
1954 Mr. Arthur M. Gochman 2010
1954 Mr. Dewey J. Gonsoulin, Sr. 2020
1954 Mr. Robert J. Hearon, Jr. 2019
1954 Mr. Pat S. Holloway 2012
1954 Mr. Rollins M. Koppel 2017
1954 Mr. Robert D. Lemon 2016
1954 Mr. John Preston Ritchie 2018
1954 Mr. Warren W. Shipman III 2020
1954 Mr. Wayne P. Sturdivant 2003
1954 Mr. Jack M. Yates 2009
1955 Mr. Winston L. Adkins 2013
1955 Mr. Monty C. Barber 2020
1955 Ms. Mary Joe D. Carroll 1995
1955 Mr. Robert Lee Donalson 1995
1955 Hon. William L. Garwood 2011
1955 Mr. David S. Kidder 2007
1955 Mr. John K. Meyer 2002
1955 Mr. William D. Neary 2009
1955 Mr. Joseph Newton 2015
1955 Mr. James M. O’Leary 2010
1955 Mr. Joel H. Pullen 2015
1955 Mr. Frederick W. Robinson 2012
1955 Mr. Stanley D. Rosenberg 2021
1955 Mr. Melbert D. Schwarz, Jr. 2015
1955 Mr. Edwin W. Stockly 2002
1955 Hon. George M. Thurmond 2017
1955 Mr. Charles L. Tighe 2018
1955 Mr. William E. Townsley 2018
1955 Mr. Harry L. Willett 2009
1956 Mr. J. Evans Attwell 2007
1956 Mr. Charles D. Boston 2017
1956 Mr. James Hadley Edgar, Jr. 2009
1956 Mr. Frank Finn, Jr. 2018
1956 Mr. Richard A. Freling 2020
1956 Mr. John Forrest Green, Jr. 2013
1956 Mr. James Martin House 2007
1956 Mr. Towner S. Leeper 2005
1956 Mr. Russell Bell McGowen, Jr. 2013
1956 Mr. Rush Moody, Jr. 2015
1956 Mr. Melvin L. Null 2005
1956 Mr. Melvin Willard Parse, Jr. 1992
1956 Mr. David W. Purcell 2014
1956 Mr. George Sladczyk, Jr. 2012
1956 Mr. Robert H. Walls, Sr. 2021
1956 Mr. William E. Watson, Jr. 2020
1956 Hon. J. C. Zbranek 2006
1957 Mr. William C. Baker 2010
1957 Mr. George E. Brown 2002
1957 Mr. Thomas A. Brown, Jr. 1997
1957 Mr. W. Robert Brown 2019
1957 Hon. Jerry L. Buchmeyer 2009
1957 Mr. Thomas H. Burton 2018
1957 Mr. Charles E. Cheever, Jr. 2021
1957 Mr. G. Robert Close 1998
1957 Mr. Sanford Curtis Cox, Jr. 2017
1957 Mr. David S. Dale 2014
1957 Mr. Frank W. Elliott, Jr. 2021
1957 Mr. Joseph Melvin Franks 1987
1957 Mr. Harry L. Hall, Jr. 2021
1957 Mr. Charles B. Harris 2018
1957 Mr. Richard H. Hodges 1996
1957 Mr. Denny O. Ingram, Jr. 2007
1957 Mr. Robert L. Littenberg 1983
1957 Mr. Jack N. Little 2015
1957 Mr. J. Samuel Moore, Jr. 2017
1957 Mr. William J. Mounce 2018
1957 Mr. Philip I. Palmer, Jr. 2001
1957 Mr. Larry Stanford Parnass 2017
1957 Mr. Morton A. Rudberg 2013
1957 Mr. Nelson Lloyd Scurlock 2013
1957 Mr. Maco Stewart 1995
1957 Mr. Ramon Von Drehle 2021
1957 Mr. Richard B. Stone 2021
1957 Mr. Robert S. Weatherall 2021
1957 Mr. Clifford L. Whitehill 2018
1957 Mr. Raymond Von Drehle 2021
1958 Mr. Allan B. Adkins 2014
1958 Mr. Richard P. Bogatto 2017
1958 Mr. William T. Deffebach 2022
1958 Mr. Bill F. Bogle 2017
1958 Mr. Billy R. Dickerson 2011
1958 Mr. Robert E. Hall 2018
1958 Mr. Gerald D. James 2019
1958 Mr. John T. Kipp 2009
1958 Mr. Donald C. McDonald 2002
1958 Ms. Nancy P. Moody 2013
1958 Mr. Fred J. Morton 2020
1958 Mr. Ray Pearce 2013
1958 Mr. Robert A. Rowland 2001
1958 Mr. Morgan E. Shipman 2008
1958 Mr. Dolph B. Simon 2010
1958 Mr. Charles Benjamin Swanner 2010
1958 Mr. Jack R. Wahlquist 2017
1958 Mr. Donald T. Weckstein 2002
1959 Mr. Robert L. Blevins, Jr. 2021
1959 Mr. William Bourke Cassin 1992
1959 Mr. Scott Thomas Cook 2009

Class Name Year of Death
1959 Mr. James S. Covington, Jr. 2010
1959 Mr. Alfred H. Ebert, Jr. 2012
1959 Mr. Claude C. Freeman, Jr. 2008
1959 William Hyatt Gordon, Jr., M.D. 2016
1959 Mr. Leon Cordell Horton 1991
1959 Mr. Jerry P. Jones 2014
1959 Mr. Kenneth C. Keener 2007
1959 Mr. H. Gregory Knauth 2017
1959 Mr. Jack M. Little 2009
1959 Mr. Terrence G. McGreevy 2004
1959 Mr. Robert J. Piro 2012
1959 Mr. Edwin Michael Sigel 2018
1959 Mr. Glen E. Taylor 2015
1959 Mr. James L. Truitt 2008
1959 Mr. Walter E. Workman 2017
1960 Mr. James Marion Bowers 1993
1960 Kenneth M. Cole, Jr., M.D. 2015
1960 Mr. E. Richard Criss, Jr. 2004
1960 Mr. Roy M. Dies 1991
1960 Edward H. Forgotson, M.D. 2019
1960 Mr. Leighton Green, Jr. 1998
1960 Mr. John B. Henderson, Jr. 2020
1960 Mr. Jerry Jack Miller 2012
1960 Mr. Richard B. Moore 2020
1960 Sidney L. Ravkind 2022
1960 Mr. Seth S. Searcy III 2013
1960 Mr. Walter Williams III 2022
1960 Mr. Winston R. Smith 2016
1960 Mr. Roger R. Wright, Jr. 1990
1961 Mr. H. Dudley Chambers 2003
1961 Mr. R. Gordon Gooch 2020
1961 Mr. Lawrence B. Haile 2017
1961 Mr. Bruce M. Harrington 2012
1961 Mr. Minor L. Helm, Jr. 2021
1961 Mr. Jewett E. Huff 2009
1961 Hon. George P. Kazen 2021
1961 Mr. George H. Kolb 2018
1962 Mr. James L. Branton 2021
1962 Mr. Philip T. Cole 2003
1962 Mr. Samuel A. Denny 1995
1962 Mr. William Michael McGann 2010
1962 Mr. S. Ancial Middlebrook 2008
1962 Mr. James M. Neel, Sr. 2020
1962 Mr. John William Tottenham III 1990
1962 Mr. Robert E. Wade 2016
1963 Mr. Perry O. Barber, Jr. 1992
1963 Mr. John Laurence Bell, Jr. 1992
1963 Mr. Gerald W. Benson 1997
1963 Mr. Buford P. Berry, Jr., Esq. 2017
1963 Mr. Tom A. Connally 1998
1963 Mr. Frank T. Crews, Jr. 2021
1963 Mr. John Cecil Culpepper, Jr. 2008
1963 Mr. Michael T. Johnson 2014
1963 Mr. J. Michael Joplin 2005
1963 Mr. William C. Martin III 2019
1963 Mr. G. Ray Miller, Jr. 2021
1963 Mr. Thomas Alan Morris 1995
1963 Mr. Tannie L. Pizzitola, Jr. 2003
1963 Mr. James F. Ranson 2018
1963 Mr. Donald Harrison Ray 2017
1963 Mr. James D. Sides, Jr. 2020
1963 Mr. Selby W. Sullivan 2016
1963 Mr. W. Dalton Tomlin 2010
1963 Mr. Estil A. Vance, Jr. 2005
1964 Mr. Lynn R. Coleman 2020
1964 Mr. Willard R. Elliott 2008
1964 Mr. Addison Don Emory 2013
1964 Mr. Fritz-Alan Korth 2011
1964 Mr. William Neal 2021
1964 Mr. Philip F. Patman 2005
1964 Mr. Frederick A. Sanders 2004
1964 Mr. Charles W. Spencer 2016
1964 Mr. Robert A. Venable 1996
1964 Mr. William Neal 2021
1964 Mr. William G. Woodford 2020
1964 Mr. Larry F. York 2013
1965 Mr. William R. Creasey 2016
1965 Mr. Tommy Bryan Duke 2003
1965 Mr. John M. Huggins 2011
1965 Mr. Larry O. Littleton 2015
1965 Mr. Patrick F. McGowan 2020
1965 Mr. R. Craig Parker
1965 Mr. Donald J. Shaw, Jr. 2003
1965 Mr. Stephen D. Susman 2020
1965 Mr. Stephen A. Wakefield 2015
1966 Mr. Jack L. Allbritton 1996
1966 Mr. Linton E. Barbee 2010
1966 Mr. William W. Burge 2001
1966 Prof. Fred C. Chandler, Jr. 2017
1966 Hon. Ralph W. Dau 2016
1966 Hon. Herbert J. Green 2021
1966 Mr. Frank W. R. Hubert, Jr. 2015
1966 Mr. Thad T. Hutcheson, Jr. 2020
1966 Mr. E. Daniel Leightman 2019
1966 Mr. John N. McCamish, Jr. 2003
1966 Mr. Perry Radoff 2022
1966 Mr. Marvin A. Rogers 2001
1966 Mr. Paul E. Stallings 2008
1966 Mr. Charles N. Warren 2018
1966 Mr. Alfred E. White, Jr. 2011
1967 Mr. Larry F. Amerine 1992
1967 Mr. Tim K. Banner 2002
1967 Mr. Barry K. Bishop 2011
1967 Mr. Jimmy L. Browning 2012
1967 Mr. Stanley W. Crawford 2019
1967 Mr. C. Morris Davis 2019
1967 Hon. Vivi A. Dilweg 2016
1967 Mr. Woodrow Epperson, Jr. 2020
1967 Mr. William P. Hallman, Jr. 2020
1967 Mr. Charles R. Haworth 2005
1967 Mr. T. Allen Herrington 2011
1967 Mr. John L. Jeffers, Jr. 1989
1967 Mr. George G. Lowrance 2006
1967 Mr. Charles R. Meeker III 2021
1967 Mr. John C. Nabors 2004
1967 Mr. Charles T. Newton, Jr. 2008
1967 Mr. Patrick C. Oxford 2022
1967 Mr. James W. Smith, Jr. 2016
1967 Mr. Jon C. Wood 2021
1968 Mr. Richard S. Donoghue, Sr. 2005
1968 Mr. Don E. Fizer 2011
1968 Mr. Mark L. Hart, Jr. 2015
1968 Mr. David C. Holland 2021
1968 Mr. William B. Honey 1993
1968 Mr. Thomas W. Houghton 2002
1968 Hon. Philip R. Lane 2016
1968 Mr. F. Hastings Pannill, Jr. 2000
1968 Mr. Ben H. Sheppard, Jr. 2017
1968 Mr. Wayne V. R. Smith 2017
1968 Mr. Robert F. Spears 2020
1968 Mr. George A. Whittenburg II 2017
1968 Mr. John Niles 2022
1968 Mr. John M. Young 2010
1969 Mr. Roger H. Broach 2010
1969 Mr. James L. Leader 2012
1969 Mr. William M. Linden 2012
1969 Mr. William Tell Miller, Jr. 1980
1969 Mr. G. Todd Norvell 2018
1969 Mr. James B. Rylander, Jr. 2002
1969 Mr. Arthur W. Sorelle III 2001
1969 Mr. Roderick Surratt 2011
1969 Mr. William H. Young 2000
1969 Mr. Clifford W. Youngblood 2009
1970 Mr. Donald W. Baker 2020
1970 Mr. J. Donald Bowen 2000
1970 Mr. Forrest Walworth Brown 2002
1970 Mr. Robert P. Buckner 2019
1970 Mr. Tim Carssow 2020
1970 Mr. Lee C. Clyburn 2013
1970 Mr. Larry A. Hammond 2020
1970 Ambassador Stan L. McLelland 2020
1970 Mr. Michael C. O’Connor 2021
1970 Mr. Robert Michael Roller 2020
1970 Mr. Samuel H. Simkin 1999
1970 Mr. Garey Britton Spradley 2019
1970 Mr. Joe D. Stanford 2018
1970 Mr. Martin Scott Stehling 2017
1970 Mr. James Douglas Welch
1970 Mr. L. P. McKee Whittenburg 2020
1971 Mr. Frederick M. Baron 2008
1971 Mr. C. Cleave Buchanan 2013
1971 Ms. Emily M. Calhoun 2021
1971 Mr. Joseph Raymond Dyer 2015
1971 Mr. Joe Tom Easley 2022
1971 Prof. J. Patrick Hazel 2011
1971 Mr. Robert E. Walls
1972 Mr. John H. Bennett, Jr. 2020
1972 Mr. Ronald M. Gipson 2008
1972 Mr. George B. Jamison II 2017
1972 Mr. Richard M. Lannen 2021
1972 Mr. Stephen S. Mark 2013
1972 Mr. John Winship Mitchell 1999
1972 Mr. Louis J. Sirico, Jr. 2018
1972 Mr. David J. White 2010
1972 Mr. Ross W. Whitmore 1991
1972 Mr. Douglas E. Yeager 2018
1973 Mr. Thomas T. Chamberlain, Jr. 2015
1973 Mr. Frank Forester Davis
1973 Mr. Larry P. Manley 2007
1973 Mr. Allen L. Sparkman 2019
1974 Mr. John T. Anderson 2014
1974 Mr. Brian R. Davis 2016
1974 Mr. Charles E. Greef 2015
1974 Mr. T. Richard Handler 2001
1974 Mr. Gary J. Strauss 2011
1975 Mr. James C. Crain 2021
1975 Mr. Robert H. Falk 2011
1975 Ms. Genevra Kay Loveland 2007
1975 Mr. Thomas O. Matlock Jr. 2007
1975 Mr. D. Gibson Walton 2013
1976 Mr. R. Steve Bickerstaff, Jr. 2019
1976 Ms. Susan L. Garrison 2013
1976 Mr. Douglas S. Sandage 2008
1976 Mr. James M. Summers 2020
1977 Ms. Melanie S. Fannin 2021
1977 Mr. Donald L. Gaffney 2020
1977 Mr. Lawrence H. Greaves 2006
1977 Mr. Harold J. Lezar, Jr. 2004
1977 Ms. Alison L. Smith 2016
1978 Mr. Christopher W. Byrd 2006
1978 Mr. John Grady Fullerton 1999
1978 Dr. Craig Randall Goodrum 1992
1978 Mr. Joe M. Kirkham 2012
1978 Mr. William S. Lee 2020
1978 Ms. Rebekah A. McBride 2004
1979 Mr. Howell C. Cobb III 2014
1979 Mr. Sidney H. Davis, Jr. 2009
1980 Mr. Jeffrey O. Bramlett 2016
1980 Ms. Danna S. Fischer 2018
1980 Mr. Paul D. Inman 2012
1980 Mr. Earle P. Martin III 2020
1980 Mr. Gary C. Miller 2018
1980 Mr. J. Craig Youngblood 1996
1981 Mr. Charles E. Frost, Jr. 2008
1981 Mr. Kenneth Miles 2022
1981 Mr. Gillis E. Reavis 2019
1983 Mr. Kenneth Alan Buck 1995
1983 Mr. Clayton Gene Smith 2010
1984 Ms. Cynthia G. Craft 2021
1984 Mr. Kenneth G. Hawari 2021
1984 Ms. Debra M. Jones 2010
1984 Ms. Margaret D. Kennedy 1995
1984 Mr. James M. Laughead 2010
1984 Mr. Steven D. Thomas 2018
1985 Ms. Bonnie L. Arnett 1995
1985 Mr. Geoffrey D. Osborn 2019
1986 Ms. Jean Beer Blumenfeld 1995
1986 Ms. L. Michelle Boeckman 2006
1986 Mr. Arvind Sudarshan 2004
1987 Mr. David E. Miller 2009
1987 Mr. Joel R. White 2018
1988 Mr. Richard D. Boston 2011
1989 Ms. Margaret E. Bond 2006
1990 Ms. Beverly R. Burlingame 2014
1992 Mr. Gregory S. Coleman 2010
1992 Mrs. Liza Farrow-Gillespie 2020
1992 Mr. Emilio A. Galvan 2014
1992 Mr. K. Joseph Sawin 2012
1992 Mr. Michael D. Weiss 1999
1993 Mr. Russell Craig O’Keefe 1995
1994 Mr. Christopher M. Fairman 2015
1994 Mr. Paul A. Schweizer 2021
1995 Ms. Laura S. Lancaster 2014
1996 Mr. Robert J. Dubbelde 2013
1996 Mr. Jeffrey D. Sullivan 2012
1998 Mr. Jeffrey T. Liu 2001
2002 Ms. Mary M. Ryan 2004
2006 Mr. Samuel L. Merrill 2015
2012 Ms. Joyce Yin-En Young 2018


We regret that this list may not be comprehensive. For additions or corrections, please email it@texaslrev.com.