UCC § 2-510: A Commercial Law Blunder?
[…] Close If that insurance were to expire after a specified period (corresponding to the expected delivery date), plaintiff could have monitored that and, if the delivery were not made by that date, extended the insurance as needed.5858But cf. Multiplastics, 348 A.2d at 622 (stating that “it was reasonable for the plaintiff to believe that the goods would soon be taken off its hands and so to forego procuring the needed insurance”). Close Plaintiff then could sue the defendant for breach, including the cost of the extended insurance as incidental damages.5959See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42a-2-710 (West) (“Incidental damages to an aggrieved seller include any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions incurred in stopping delivery, in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer’s breach, in connection with return or resale of the goods or otherwise resulting from the breach.”). Close Given that breaching a contract and accepting contract-breach damages is itself commercially reasonable,6060See, e.g., BRC Rubber & Plastics, Inc. v.