UCC § 2-510: A Commercial Law Blunder?
[…] Close The defendant responded that it would send instructions, but in fact never did.5252Id. Close Over a month later, the plaintiff’s warehouse, including the pellets, burned down, and the cost of the pellets was not covered by plaintiff’s insurance.5353Id. Close The court held that defendant breached the contract by not accepting and paying for the pellets and therefore, under UCC § 2-510(3),5454Recall that § 2-510(3) provides that “[w]here the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the contract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.” U.C.C. § 2-510(3). Close the breach shifted the risk of loss to the defendant.5555Multiplastics, Inc., 348 A.2d at 621. Close