UCC § 2-510: A Commercial Law Blunder?
[…] L. Inst. & Nat’l Conf. Comm’rs on Unif. State Ls. 2023) (providing that a buyer of goods in ordinary course of business takes free of a security interest created by seller of the goods, even if the buyer knows of the security interest’s existence); U.C.C. § 2-403(2) (providing that the entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives the merchant power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business). But cf. U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (providing that a “person with voidable”—as opposed to void—“title has power to transfer a good title to a good-faith purchaser for value”). Close If commercial law did not override property law in this way, the transaction costs of selling goods would be prohibitively expensive.55Many nations’ commercial law also recognizes policy goals and commercial realities as a basis to override outmoded limitations imposed by property law.