UCC § 2-510: A Commercial Law Blunder?
[…] Instead, the Convention’s rules are drafted in terms of concrete commercial events—handing over goods to the carrier and the buyer’s ‘taking over’ [sic] physical possession from the seller.”) (quoting U.N. Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, Apr. 11, 1980, 1489 U.N.T.S. 3). Close

So far, so good. Shortly after § 2-509 was enacted, however, it was modified by a new UCC provision, § 2-510,1313U.C.C. § 2-510 (Am. L. Inst. & Nat’l Conf. Comm’rs on Unif. State Ls. 2023) (“(1) Where a tender or delivery of goods so fails to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection the risk of their loss remains on the seller until cure or acceptance. (2) Where the buyer rightfully revokes acceptance he may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as having rested on the seller from the beginning. (3) Where the buyer as to conforming goods already identified to the contract for sale repudiates or is otherwise in breach before risk of their loss has passed to him, the seller may to the extent of any deficiency in his effective insurance coverage treat the risk of loss as resting on the buyer for a commercially reasonable time.”). Close which governs risk of loss where there has been a breach.1414See A.B.A. Subcomm. on Gen. Provisions, Sales, Bulk Transfers, & Documents of Title, Comm. on U.C.C., An Appraisal of the March 1, 1990, Preliminary Report of the Uniform Commercial Code Article 2 Study Group, 16 Del. J. Corp.