UCC § 2-510: A Commercial Law Blunder?
[…] Under § 2-509(a)(1), the risk of loss would pass to the buyer when the manufacturer delivers the goods to the carrier. As next described, however, the buyer could sometimes use § 2-510 to unexpectedly shift the risk of loss back to the manufacturer.

Say, for example, an accident to the carrier causes the goods to sink in a river. If the buyer hires a diver that finds just one non-conforming widget, the “tender or delivery of goods” would, under § 2-510(1), “so fail[] to conform to the contract as to give a right of rejection”7676U.C.C. § 2-510. Close because UCC § 2-601 (the “perfect tender rule”) gives such a right of rejection for failure “in any respect to conform to the contract.”7777U.C.C. § 2-601. Close In that case, “the risk of . . . loss remains on the seller.”7878U.C.C. § 2-510(1).