Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer and the “Play in the Joints” Between Establishment and Free Exercise of Religion
[…] The consequence is, in all likelihood, a few extra scraped knees.”).
  59. .Compare Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 716–17 (2004) (noting Washington’s policy of denying funding for the pursuit of a devotional degree), with Trinity Lutheran, 137 S. Ct. at 2017 (noting Missouri’s policy of denying funding to a religious entity based on an antiestablishment policy compelled by its constitution).
  60. .Locke, 540 U.S. at 715–16.
  61. .Id. at 716; see also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28B.92.100 (West 2014) (“No aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology.”).
  62. .Locke, 540 U.S. at 716; see also Wash Const. art. I, § 11 (“No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment[.]”).
  63. .Locke, 540 U.S. at 717.
  64. .Id. at 717–18.