Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer and the “Play in the Joints” Between Establishment and Free Exercise of Religion
[…] The consequence is, in all likelihood, a few extra scraped knees.”).
  59. .Compare Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 716–17 (2004) (noting Washington’s policy of denying funding for the pursuit of a devotional degree), with Trinity Lutheran, 137 S. Ct. at 2017 (noting Missouri’s policy of denying funding to a religious entity based on an antiestablishment policy compelled by its constitution).
  60. .Locke, 540 U.S. at 715–16.
  61. .Id. at 716; see also Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 28B.92.100 (West 2014) (“No aid shall be awarded to any student who is pursuing a degree in theology.”).
  62. .Locke, 540 U.S. at 716; see also Wash Const. art. I, § 11 (“No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any religious establishment[.]”).
  63. .Locke, 540 U.S. at 717.
  64. .Id. at 717–18.
  65. .Id. at 718.
  66. .Id.
  67. .Id. at 725.
  68. .Id. at 720.
  69. .Id.
  70. .Id.
  71. .See supra notes 40–46 and accompanying text.
  72. .See supra note 60–61 and accompanying text.
  73. .Locke, 540 U.S. at 720.
  74. .Id.