The SEC’s Fight to Stop District Courts from Declaring Its Hearings Unconstitutional
[…] Subsequently, the Remedies Act and the Dodd-Frank Act empowered the SEC to proceed in an administrative proceeding.[487] Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1(a) and (g) authorize the SEC to initiate an administrative proceeding and impose monetary, as well as other, penalties. Section 77h-1 provides:

If the Commission finds, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that any person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of this subchapter, or any rule or regulation thereunder, the Commission may publish its findings and enter an order requiring such person . . . to cease and desist from committing or causing such violation and any future violation of the same provision, rule, or regulation. Such order may, in addition to requiring a person to cease and desist from committing or causing a violation, require such person to comply, or to take steps to effect compliance, with such provision, rule, or regulation, upon such terms and conditions and within such time as the Commission may specify in such order. Any such order may, as the Commission deems appropriate, require future compliance or steps to effect future compliance, either permanently or for such period of time as the Commission may specify, with such provision, rule, or regulation with respect to any security, any issuer, or any other person.[488]

Neither section expressly precludes judicial review. Nor does either appear to impliedly preclude review of constitutional claims from text alone.