The Private Suppression of Constitutional Rights
[…] Trib. (Sept. 1, 2021), https://www.texastribune.org/‌2021/08/31/texas-abortion-law-supreme-court/ [https://perma.cc/NHF7-GTK9].
  2. . See I. Goldstein, E.A. Zimmer, A. Tamir, B.A. Peretz & E. Paldi, Evaluation of Normal Gestational Sac Growth: Appearance of Embryonic Heartbeat and Embryo Body Movements Using the Transvaginal Technique, 77 Obstetrics & Gynecology 885, 886 tbl.1 (1991) (conducting a study in which the majority of patients had detectable gestational sacs after six weeks).
  3. . Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.207(a) (West 2021) (barring “enforcement . . . taken or threatened by this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an executive or administrative officer or employee of this state or a political subdivision”).
  4. . Id. § 171.208(a)(1)–(2), (b)(1)–(2).
  5. . See Whole Woman’s Health v.