The New Landscape of State Extraterritoriality
[…] 66. . Tom Lininger, Abortion, the Underground Railroad, and Evidentiary Privilege, 80 Wash. & Lee L. Rev. 663, 680–81, 685–86, 691–92 (2023).
  67. . See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.204(a) (prohibiting physicians from knowingly performing an abortion after a fetal heartbeat is detected); id. § 171.208 (providing that “[a]ny person, other than [a state] officer or employee . . . may bring a civil action” with “statutory damages . . . not less than $10,000 for each abortion that the defendant performed” or “aided or abetted”).
  68. . See Florey, supra note 23, at 497 (describing the extraterritorial nature and implications of the statute).