The Myth of the Great Writ
[…] 272. .See id. at 9, 12–13 (characterizing an Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals opinion as holding that “Indian country jurisdictional claims can never be waived in Oklahoma state courts” and arguing that if not for this holding, pending habeas claims would be barred by state procedural and equitable rules).
  273. .Application to Stay Mandate of the Okla. Ct. of Crim. Appeals Pending Rev. on Certiorari supra note 271 at 15–23; see 18 U.S.C. § 1152 (extending U.S. law “as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States” to Indian country).