The General Law of Judicial Mercy
[…] Greene, 563 U.S. 692, 707 (2011) (“In general, courts should think hard, and then think hard again, before turning small cases into large ones.”). ↑
- . Bollman, 8 U.S. at 93. ↑
- . Id. at 93–94. ↑
- . E.g., Edwards v. Vannoy, 141 S. Ct. 1547, 1565 (2021) (Thomas, J., concurring). ↑
- . E.g., Crawford v. Cain, 68 F.4th 273, 285–86 (5th Cir. 2023) (focusing on the “law and justice” requirement of AEDPA), aff’d en banc, 122 F.4th 158 (5th Cir. 2024). ↑
- . U.S. Const. art. III, § 2; State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Tashire, 386 U.S. 523, 531 (1967); 28 U.S.C. § 1332. ↑
- . Swift v. Tyson, 41 U.S. 1, 18–19 (1842). ↑
- . Unlike in the diversity context, there is no applicable state law to fall back on. See 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”). ↑
- . Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 14, I Stat. 73, 81–82 (emphasis omitted). ↑
- . Freedman, supra note 108, at 596. ↑
- . Id. ↑
- . See Todd E. Pettys, State Habeas Relief for Federal Extrajudicial Detainees, 92 Minn.