The Conformity Rule and Relationship Evidence in Texas Domestic Assault Trials
[…] Relationship evidence is mentioned as an example of a subset of the universe of relevant evidence admissible under Article 38.371.[101]

As a subset of the universe of evidence admissible under Article 38.371, relationship evidence is also subject to the limitations imposed on the full universe of evidence. As discussed in Part III, the key limitations are that Article 38.371 evidence is admissible “subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law,”[102] and that Article 38.371 “does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law.”[103]