The Conformity Rule and Relationship Evidence in Texas Domestic Assault Trials
[…] As discussed below, relationship evidence was admissible to explain a witness’s recantation before Article 38.371 was enacted. If explaining the witness’s recantation was the Gonzalez court’s only basis for upholding the admission of the prior-acts evidence, neither Article 38.371 nor Bass would be necessary to support the court’s decision, and the ruling would not fairly exemplify the practical problem created by the confluence of Article 38.371 and Bass.

  99. .Heard v. State, No. 08-02-00-CR, 2004 WL 759257, at *2 (Tex. App.—El Paso, 2004, pet. ref’d).
  100. .Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(b) (emphasis added).
  101. .After stating that any relevant evidence would be admissible (subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence), Article 38.371 mentions that “any” evidence includes relationship evidence. See id. (“Each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.”) (emphasis added).
  102. .Id.
  103. .Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.371(c).
  104. .See supra note 56–59 and accompanying text.
  105. .Anderson, supra note 4, at 1928.
  106. .Bass v. State, 270 S.W.3d 557, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (emphasis added).
  107. .See, e.g., Daggett v.