The Conformity Rule and Relationship Evidence in Texas Domestic Assault Trials
[…] In the prosecution of an offense [defined as family violence], subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense [defined as family violence], including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.[44]

Article 38.371 is susceptible to a broad reading. The statute refers to “all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact,” which does not suggest any substantive limitation. The statute specifically identifies only one substantive example—“evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim”—which is itself a vaguely defined concept capable of broad interpretation.