The Conformity Rule and Relationship Evidence in Texas Domestic Assault Trials
[…] For example, evidence of physical abuse contemporaneous with the recantation would be relevant because the prior acts of abuse would make it unlikely that the recantation was voluntary and truthful. So, too, would evidence that the complainant was dependent financially on the defendant. Relationship evidence has always been admissible if it is relevant to assist the trier of fact in determining whether the defendant committed the charged offense.

And indeed, that’s precisely what Article 38.371 says it allows into evidence: “each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense.”[100] Article 38.371 is actually much broader than just a relationship-evidence statute, insofar as it purports to admit any relevant evidence—not merely relationship evidence.