The Conformity Rule and Relationship Evidence in Texas Domestic Assault Trials
[…] First, the fact that the legislature thought it necessary to specifically provide for the admissibility of relationship evidence implies that lawmakers understood relationship evidence to be generally inadmissible under the bar against character evidence.[32]

Second, the three statutes contain clauses suggesting that lawmakers understand relationship evidence to be barred by the character-evidence rule. Article 38.37 allows relationship evidence to be admitted “[n]otwithstanding Rules 404 and 405.”[33] Meanwhile, Article 38.371 allows relationship evidence only “subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence,” and specifies that it “does not permit the presentation of character evidence that would otherwise be inadmissible.”[34] Each of these statutes assumes that Rule 404 limits relationship evidence—that is, that at least some relationship evidence is barred by the conformity rule.