Article - Volume 101 - Issue 3
[…] 33. . 10 U.S.C. § 1044e(a)(2)(C); U.S. Dep’t of Army, Reg. 27-3, The Army Legal Assistance Program para. 7-7 (26 Mar. 2020) (detailing eligibility for SVC services despite absence of authority for legal assistance services).
  34. .  SVC Handbook 5th Ed., supra note 31, at 14.
  35. . See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, Pub. L. No. 116-92, § 541(g), 133 Stat. 1198, 1374 (2019) (adding subsection (g) to 10 U.S.C. § 1044e to mandate that later than four years after enactment (Dec. 20, 2019) “the average caseload of a Special Victims’ Counsel [will] not exceed, to the extent practicable, 25 cases any given time”).
  36. . FHIRC Report, supra note 1, at 25. Only 41% of junior enlisted Soldiers surveyed in the FHIRC Report answered correctly about their right to an SVC. Id.