Standing in Texas: Exploring Standing Under the Original Meaning of the Texas Constitution
[…] True, federal courts prior to the Texas constitution’s adoption held that judicial power conveyed that meaning under the Federal Constitution and thus barred advisory opinions.[224] But they relied heavily on structural and historical arguments.[225] Moreover, since the country’s inception, some states have permitted or even required rendering advisory opinions.[226] Merely pointing to this provision’s text is insufficient.

Other constitutional provisions provide additional textual support for standing. First, Article IV, Section 22, explicitly gives the Attorney General power to “give legal advice in writing to the Governor and other executive officers.”[227] If the Attorney General, an executive official, was expressly given this power and the judiciary was not, that suggests that giving legal advice was tasked only to the executive branch.[228] By explicitly giving the power to one branch, the constitution implicitly denied it to the others: