Sorting Out White-Collar Crime
[…] 2. Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

    3. Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument; or

    4. Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun

    or other firearm . . . .

    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15 (McKinney 2010). By contrast, § 160.10 states in relevant part:

    A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when:

    1. He is aided by another person actually present; or

    2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight

    therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:

    (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the

    crime; or

    (b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,

    machine gun or other firearm . . . .

    N.Y. Penal Law § 160.10 (McKinney 2010). Concededly, §§ 160.15(4) and 160.10(2)(b) define identical behavior. Thus, if an offender brandishes a loaded pistol, a prosecutor apparently may choose between a first- or second-degree charge.

  91. .See Model Penal Code § 222.1(1)(a)–(b) (Am. Law Inst. 1980) (“A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft he: (a) inflicts serious bodily injury on another; or (b) threatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of [such] injury.”).