Social Insurance for the Socially Distant: Reforming the Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program
[…] Conceptualizing the CICP as social insurance permits us to extract and apply design principles and objectives from prominent social insurance programs in considering reforms to this increasingly important federal program. Fostering public confidence in the CICP is certainly worthwhile in and of itself, but doing so also has the potential to foster public confidence in vaccination efforts and assist in reducing vaccine hesitancy.

Appendix

Suggested Statutory Changes:

42 U.S.C. § 247d–6e(b)(1)

“If the Secretary issues a declaration under 247d–6d(b) of this title, the Secretary shall, after amounts have by law been provided for the Fund under subsection (a), provide compensation including reasonable attorney’s fees to an eligible individual within one year of a complete request for compensation for a covered injury directly caused by the administration or use of a covered countermeasure pursuant to such declaration. If the Secretary is unable to make a determination on whether an individual is eligible for compensation within the time period set out in this paragraph, that individual may, notwithstanding any contrary provision in this section, bring suit in state or federal court for any compensation