Social Insurance for the Socially Distant: Reforming the Countermeasures Injury Compensation Program
[…] If the Secretary is unable to make a determination on whether an individual is eligible for compensation within the time period set out in this paragraph, that individual may, notwithstanding any contrary provision in this section, bring suit in state or federal court for any compensation authorized by this section. Attorneys and representatives who assist individuals in the CICP process may not require, as payment, more than two percent of those individuals’ full benefit amount.”

42 U.S.C. § 247d–6e(b)(2)

“The compensation that shall be provided pursuant to paragraph (1) shall have the same elements, and be in the same amount, as is prescribed by sections 239c, 239d, and 239e of this title in the case of certain individuals injured as a result of administration of certain countermeasures against smallpox, except that section 239e(a)(2)(B) of this title shall not apply. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this section, this paragraph authorizes compensation that includes uncapped lost employment income and damages for pain and suffering.”

42 U.S.C. § 247d–6e(b)(4)

“Except as provided in this section, the procedures for determining, and for reviewing a determination of, whether an individual is an eligible individual, whether such individual has sustained a covered injury, whether compensation may be available under this section, and the amount of such compensation shall be those stated in section 239a of this title (other than in subsection (d)(2) of such section), in regulations issued pursuant to that section, and in such additional or alternate regulations as the Secretary may promulgate for purposes of this section. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law in this section, [i]n making determinations under this section, other than those described in paragraph (5)(A) as to the direct causation of a covered injury, the Secretary may only make such determination based on compelling, reliable, valid, medical and scientific evidence a preponderance of the evidence.”

42 U.S.C. § 247d–6e(d)(4)

“The remedy provided by subsection (a) shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for any claim or suit this section encompasses, except for a proceeding under section 247d–6d of this title. However, notwithstanding any contrary provision of law in this section, an individual may appeal to federal or state court a decision regarding their eligibility for compensation, or the amount of compensation they may receive, under the remedy provided by subsection (a) provided that individual has received a final determination.”