So-Called “Administrative Stays” in Trump 2.0
[…] First, in many cases the APA will not even be on the table. For instance, in a case like Dellinger, the action ultimately to be enjoined would seem to be the President’s termination of Dellinger. But the APA does not apply to presidential action.[105] And the APA might not be available in other suits, too, for the simple reason that it does not apply to much executive branch action.[106]
Even when the APA is on the table, it is unlikely to authorize an administrative injunction for at least three reasons.
First, § 705’s own text permits issuance of a preliminary injunction only “as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury.”[107] But an administrative injunction of the type courts have been issuing does not require irreparable injury.
Second, § 705 does not authorize novel remedies, and the administrative injunction appears novel.