Saving Agency Adjudication
[…] 48. . Christopher J. Walker & Melissa F. Wasserman, The New World of Agency Adjudication, 107 Calif. L. Rev. 141, 143 (2019).
  49. . 5 U.S.C. § 556(c)(5).
  50. . 5 U.S.C. § 557(b); see also Levin, supra note 46, at 410 (explaining the application of the agency head being the authoritative source of policy within the agency).
  51. . See, e.g., William F. West, Neutral Competence and Political Responsiveness: An Uneasy Relationship, 33 Pol’y Stud. J. 147, 148–50 (2005) (reviewing public administration literature on neutral competence).
  52. . 5 U.S.C. § 556(b).
  53. . Id.
  54. . Id.; see also id. § 3105 (“Each agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary for proceedings required to be conducted in accordance with sections 556 and 557 of this title.”). The APA provides that parties may move to exclude administrative law judges for “personal bias or other disqualification of a presiding or participating employee.” Id. § 556(b).
  55. . Id. § 554(d).