Saving Agency Adjudication
[…] 77. . See, e.g., Citizens to Preserve Overton Park, Inc. v. Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 416–17 (1971) (evaluating whether the Secretary of Transportation properly and reasonably authorized the use of federal funds for the construction of a highway through a public park under the relevant statutes).
  78. . See FCC v. Allentown Broad. Corp., 349 U.S. 358, 364 (1955) (rejecting deferential review of ALJ decisions by administrative agencies); 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (stating that an agency reviewing an initial decision “has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision”).
  79. . Krent & DuVall, supra note 74, at 29.
  80. . See generally Thomas W. Merrill, Article III, Agency Adjudication, and the Origins of the Appellate Review Model of Administrative Law, 111 Colum.