Saving Agency Adjudication
[…] 262. . See supra note 232 and accompanying text (discussing a lack of political will to confirm Article III judges).
  263. . See U.S. Const. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (“Congress may . . . vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers . . . in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.” (emphasis added)).
  264. . See Nielson & Walker, supra note 36, at 36–37 (describing effects of reason-giving requirement); see also 12 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Comptroller of the Currency shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall hold his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.”).
  265. . See Nielson & Walker, supra note 36, at 37 (“When President Obama removed one—and only one—inspector general, his administration felt obliged to defend itself repeatedly and in some detail to Congress.”).