Purdue’s Poison Pill: The Breakdown of Chapter 11’s Checks and Balances
[…] Gen. Order M-581, In re Amendment to Local Bankruptcy Rule 10731-1 Relating to Assignment of Mega Chapter 11 Cases (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2021).
  232. .Each court operates its own CM‌/ECF website, so there are variations in information provided among courts.
  233. .State of N.Y. Dep’t. of State Div. of Corps., State Recs., & Unif. Com. Code, Certificate of Change of Purdue Pharma Inc. 1 (Mar. 1, 2019) (declaring that the address of Purdue’s registered agent is in White Plains, NY). Despite the requirement under 11 U.S.C. § 107 that “a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge,” the Clerk of the Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York refused my telephonic request on July 21, 2021, for a record of Purdue’s CM‌/ECF filing.