Purdue’s Poison Pill: The Breakdown of Chapter 11’s Checks and Balances
[…] 165. .In re Purdue Pharma, L.P., 633 B.R. 53, 61 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2021), rev’d In re Purdue Pharma, L.P., 635 B.R. 26 (S.D.N.Y. 2021). Most creditors (personal injury victims) did not cast ballots, however. See id.
  166. .Off. Comm. of Unsecured Creditors of Tower Auto. v. Debtors & Debtors in Possession (In re Tower Auto. Inc.), 241 F.R.D. 162, 169 (S.D.N.Y. 2006).
  167. .Energy Future Holdings Corp. v. Del. Tr. Co. (In re Energy Future Holdings Corp.), 648 Fed. Appx. 277, 284–85 (3d Cir. 2016) (alteration in original).
  168. .See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(b) (providing what plans may do, including “any other appropriate provision not inconsistent with the applicable provisions of this title”).
  169. .Id. §§ 1123(a)(1), (3), (5)(I)–(J), (6), (7).