Policing’s Information Problem
[…] 118. .See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 13.825 (2019) (“Data collected by a portable recording system [worn by a peace officer] are private data on individuals or nonpublic data,” subject to several exceptions); N.H. Rev. Stat. § 91-A:5 (2017) (exempting, except in certain circumstances, “[v]ideo and audio recordings made by a law enforcement officer using a body-worn camera” from chapter providing for public access to government records); N.D. Cent. Code. § 44-04-18.7 (2015) (“An image taken by a law enforcement officer or a firefighter with a body camera or similar device and which is taken in a private place is an exempt record.”); 2016 N.C. Sess. Laws 88 (“An act to provide that recordings made by law enforcement agencies are not public records . . . .”).
  119. .See, e.g., Rachel E. Barkow, Federalism and the Politics of Sentencing, 105 Colum.