New Judicial Federalism and the Establishment Clause: Classroom Ten Commandments as a Case Study in State Constitutional Protection
[…] Const. art. 1, § 4. ↑
- . Kan. Const. Bill of Rights, § 7 (“No religious test or property qualification shall be required for any office of public trust, nor for any vote at any election, nor shall any person be incompetent to testify on account of religious belief.”). ↑
- . Ala. Const. art. 1, § 3. ↑
- . Idaho Const. art. 1, § 4; see also, e.g., W. Va. Const. art. 3, § 15 (“No man shall be compelled to frequent or support any religious worship, place or ministry whatsoever”). ↑
- . South Dakota, Kansas, Colorado, Illinois, and Idaho are among them. See, e.g., Kan. Const. Bill of Rights, §7 (“nor shall any person be compelled to attend or support any form of worship”). ↑
- . Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Arkansas, Minnesota, Texas, and Nebraska are among them. See, e.g., Tex. Const. art. 1, § 6 (“No man shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship”). ↑
- . Ky. Const. Bill of Rights, § 5; see, e.g., Iowa Const. art. 1, § 3 (“[N]or shall any person be compelled to attend any place of worship, pay tithes, taxes, or other rates for building or repairing places of worship, or the maintenance of any minister, or ministry.”). ↑