New Judicial Federalism and the Establishment Clause: Classroom Ten Commandments as a Case Study in State Constitutional Protection
[…] Const. art. 1, § 8 (“No law shall be enacted respecting an establishment of religion.”); U.S. Const. amend. I. (“Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion.”); La. Const. art. 4, § 8 (banning public funding of sectarian schools). ↑
- . Va. Const. art. 1, § 16. ↑
- . Nevada, Wyoming, New York, North Dakota, and California Constitutions have similar language. See, e.g., Wyo. Const. art. I, § 18 (“The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship without discrimination or preference shall be forever guaranteed in this state.”). ↑
- . Ark. Const. art. 2, § 24 (“[N]o preference shall ever be given, by law, to any religious establishment, denomination or mode of worship, above any other.”). ↑
- . Tex. Const. art. 1, § 6 (“[N]o preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship.”). ↑
- . Ala.