New Judicial Federalism and the Establishment Clause: Classroom Ten Commandments as a Case Study in State Constitutional Protection
[…] - . § 17:2124(B)(2). ↑
- . Id. at (B)(3). ↑
- . Id. ↑
- . Id. at (B)(4). ↑
- . Id. at (C)(1); Roake, 141 F.4th at 626 (citing H.B. 71, 2024 Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 2122(B)(1) (La. 2024)). ↑
- . § 17:2124(B)(5). ↑
- . S.B. 10, 89th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 1.0041(b)(2) (Tex. 2025). ↑
- . In fact, the prescribed language is exactly the same in each of the three states. See S.B. 433, 95th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 1 (Ark. 2025) (including language based on the King James Bible Version of the Ten Commandments); S.B. 10, 89th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 1.0041(c) (Tex. 2025) (same). ↑
- . S.B. 433, 95th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 1 (Ark. 2025); S.B. 10, 89th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 1.0041(b)(1) (Tex. 2025) (“A poster or framed copy of the Ten Commandments . . . must (1) include only the text of the Ten Commandments.”). ↑
- . S.B. 10, 89th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 1.0041(d)–(e) (Tex. 2025). The Arkansas law provides that the Ten Commandments “shall either be donated or purchased solely with funds made available through voluntary contributions.” S.B. 433, 95th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. § 1(b) (Ark. 2025).