Misdemeanor Declination: A Theory of Internal Separation of Powers
[…] (citing Model Code of Pre-Arraignment Proc. Art. 330, cmt. at 90–91 (Am. L. Inst., Tentative Draft No. 5, 1972))).
  134. . Kirby v. Illinois, 406 U.S. 682, 689 (1972) (plurality opinion) (“[I]nitiation of adversary judicial criminal proceedings [may occur] by way of formal charge, preliminary hearing, indictment, information, or arraignment.”); Massiah v. United States, 377 U.S. 201, 204 (1964).
  135. . See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(6)–(7) (McKinney 2023) (distinguishing “prosecutor’s information” which can “serve[] as a basis for prosecution” from a police “misdemeanor complaint” which “may not, except upon the defendant’s consent, serve as a basis for prosecution of the offenses charged therein”); see also Kirby, 406 U.S. at 690 (distinguishing “routine police investigation” from “formal prosecutorial proceedings” initiated by a criminal charge); Rothgery v.