Misdemeanor Declination: A Theory of Internal Separation of Powers
[…] Over-Criminalization of Offensive Conduct, R.I. Bar J., Jan/Feb 2002, at 5, 25 (“[Misdemeanor] matters ranging from plea offers to allocution at sentencing are handled by many towns with ‘police prosecutors,’ rather than by an attorney.”).
  347. . N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 41:10-a (2023) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the state police from prosecuting any violation or misdemeanor in any district or municipal court in this state.”); Nikolas Frye, Note, Allowing New Hampshire Police Officers to Prosecute: Concerns with the Practice and a Solution, 38 New Eng. J. on Crim. & Civ. Confinement 339, 339 (2012).
  348. . Lisa Torraco, The New Mexico District Attorney Clinic: Skills and Justice, 74 Miss.