Misdemeanor Declination: A Theory of Internal Separation of Powers
[…] L. Rev. 15, 42 n.134 (2016) (describing how “[i]nto the 1970s, nonattorney police officers prosecuted district court cases in Boston—a practice the Boston Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights decried as possibly ultra vires and as ‘demean[ing to] the criminal process’” (second alteration in original) (quoting Stephen R. Bing & S. Stephen Rosenfeld, The Quality of Justice in the Lower Criminal Courts of Metropolitan Boston 30 (1970))).
  353. . August & Rock, supra note 345.
  354. . Me. Stat. tit. 30-A, § 2671(2) (2007) (“Police officers may serve criminal and traffic infraction processes and arrest and prosecute offenders of the law.”).
  355. . Ctr. for Crim. Just. Rsch., Pol’y & Prac., supra note 210, at 4; see also Jacoby et al., supra note 230, at 21 (reporting that “[i]n Florida, the defendant can appear and plea[d] on a notice to appear which acts as a formal charge.