Misdemeanor Declination: A Theory of Internal Separation of Powers
[…] 29. . Adam M. Gershowitz & Laura R. Killinger, The State (Never) Rests: How Excessive Prosecutorial Caseloads Harm Criminal Defendants, 105 Nw. U. L. Rev. 261, 268–70 (2011).
  30. . See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(6)–(7) (McKinney 2023) (distinguishing “prosecutor’s information” which can “serve[] as basis for prosecution” from a police “misdemeanor complaint” which “may not, except upon the defendant’s consent, serve as a basis for prosecution of the offenses charged therein”); Manuel v. City of Joliet, 137 S. Ct. 911, 925 (2017) (Alito, J., dissenting) (“[L]aw enforcement officers . . . lack the authority to initiate or dismiss a prosecution. That authority lies in the hands of prosecutors.” (citation omitted)).