Designing Designer Bankruptcy
[…] This includes a requirement of disinterestedness, which prevents the trustee from having any interest “materially adverse to the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(14).
  291. . The major differences are that AssetCo will be beyond the court’s jurisdiction and that LiabilityCo is typically a limited liability company and need not be, or become, a trust for tort victims. See supra subpart III(B).
  292. . See Morrison, supra note 277, at 396–97 (describing characteristics of firms that ought to be shut down versus rehabilitated).
  293. . 11 U.S.C. § 502.
  294. . See generally Fortgang & Mayer, supra note 275, at 1061 (describing methods of valuation for assets).
  295. . See 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3) (granting the appointed trustee wide scope to investigate “any other matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan”); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 2004 (explaining the scope of examination).
  296. . See supra subpart III(A).
  297. . The tort victims of a solvent debtor are entitled to 100 cents on the dollar, as are all other creditors of a solvent debtor.