Mark Zuckerberg, Joe Manchin, and ISIS What Facebook’s International Terrorism Lawsuits Can Teach Us About the Future of Section 230 Reform
[…] As the parent of two, I want to make sure that my children have access to this future and that I do not have to worry about what they might be running into on line. I would like to keep that out of my house and off my computer.[45]

Likewise, Congressman Wyden said: “We are all against smut and pornography, and, as the parents of two small[,] computer-literate children, my wife and I have seen our kids find their way into these chat rooms that make their middle-aged parents cringe.”[46] At the time, supporters of Section 230 also thought that keeping ICSs out of court would allow the fledgling internet to become economically viable.[47] Thus, Section 230 reads: “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.”[48]