Mark Zuckerberg, Joe Manchin, and ISIS What Facebook’s International Terrorism Lawsuits Can Teach Us About the Future of Section 230 Reform
[…] Although it is beyond the scope of this Note to consider what sort of statutory language might address this issue, the cases described below suggest that in order to recover, plaintiffs must be allowed to establish something more attenuated than the current proximate causation standard under the ATA, which requires plaintiffs prove that a particular company “compel[led]” a terrorist attack. Crosby v. Twitter, Inc., 921 F.3d 617, 625 (6th Cir. 2019).
  105. .18 U.S.C. § 2331(1).
  106. .Id.
  107. .Id. § 2339A(a); id. § 2339A(b)(1).
  108. .Id. § 2333(a); see also 1 U.S.C. § 1 (“[T]he words ‘person’ and ‘whoever’ include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.”).
  109. .See, e.g., Cincinnati-Area Man Sentenced to 30 Years in Prison for Attempting Terrorism Plot to Kill Government Employees, Dep’t Just. (Dec. 5, 2016), https://‌www.justice.gov‌/