Mark Zuckerberg, Joe Manchin, and ISIS What Facebook’s International Terrorism Lawsuits Can Teach Us About the Future of Section 230 Reform
[…] An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.[213]

Effectively, FOSTA-SESTA pierces Section 230’s protections so that victims of sex trafficking can recover against ICSs when third parties are found to be posting ads for prostitution.[214] Congress amended Section 230 in 2018 out of recognition that it “was never intended to provide legal protection to websites that unlawfully promote and facilitate prostitution and websites that facilitate traffickers in advertising the sale of unlawful sex acts with sex trafficking victims.”[215] FOSTA-SESTA was enacted after a congressional investigation into Backpage.com concluded that the site knowingly facilitated criminal sex trafficking.[216] Before FOSTA-SESTA, some courts held that Section 230 prevented individuals from holding Backpage liable for its part in the sexual