Lessons from UCAPA: Why Recent Domestic-Focused Anti-Abduction Legislation Has Largely Remained Unsuccessful
[…] Section 153.501 only concerns international abduction issues, highlighting that credible evidence must be presented to the court “indicating a potential risk of the international abduction of a child by a parent of the child.”[38] Sections 153.502 and 153.503 are similar, noting that the court should only consider evidence if “there is a risk of the international abduction of a child by a parent of the child” and the court may take relevant action if it “protect[s] a child from international abduction by a parent of the child,” respectively.[39]