Lessons from UCAPA: Why Recent Domestic-Focused Anti-Abduction Legislation Has Largely Remained Unsuccessful
[…] Contrary to NCCUSL’s statement, however, this statute is not fully comprehensive but was quite novel when it was enacted in 2003. Rather than focus on both international and domestic abduction prevention, the statute only covered (and today still only covers) international abductions.[36] This is made quite clear given that the title of the statute is “Necessity of Measures to Prevent International Parental Child Abduction.”[37] Indeed, the chapeau of each statutory section drives this point home. Section 153.501 only concerns international abduction issues, highlighting that credible evidence must be presented to the court “indicating a potential risk of the international abduction of a child by a parent of the child.”[38] Sections 153.502 and 153.503 are similar, noting that the court should only consider evidence if “there is a risk of the international abduction of a child by a parent of the child” and the court may take relevant action if it “protect[s] a child from international abduction by a parent of