Knowledge and the Nexus Requirement in Obstruction-of-Justice Offenses
[…] 21. .18 U.S.C. § 1503 (1988) (“Whoever . . . corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”).
  22. .18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(2) (2018) (“Whoever corruptly . . . otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”).
  23. .The language of § 7212(a) closely mimics the language in § 1503 and reads:

    Whoever . . . in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force []including any threatening letter or communication obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both . . . .

    26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) (2018).

  24. .United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 599–600 (1995).