Integral Citizenship
[…] United States v. Lebrón-Caceres, 157 F. Supp. 3d 80, 84 n.1 (D.P.R. 2016).
  187. .Gonzales v. Williams, 192 U.S. 177, 179 (1904).
  188. .Charles Gordon, Stanley Mailman, Stephen Yale-Loehr & Ronald Y. Wada, 7 Immigration Law and Procedure § 91.01[3][b] (2021).
  189. .See Lucy E. Salyer, Under the Starry Flag: How a Band of Irish Americans Joined the Fenian Revolt and Sparked a Crisis Over Citizenship 3 (2018) (discussing the Irish’s permanent allegiance to the English king).
  190. .Id.
  191. .See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a) (outlining the ways in which a national of the United States can voluntarily lose their nationality).
  192. .See 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a)(5) (providing that U.S. nationality may be lost by “making a formal renunciation of nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States in a foreign state, in such form as may be prescribed by the Secretary of State”).
  193. .See Colon v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 2 F. Supp. 2d 43, 45–46 (D.D.C. 1998) (holding that the plaintiff could not renounce his citizenship and continue to live in Puerto Rico); see also Joseph W. Dellapenna, Constitutional Citizenship Under Attack, 61 Vill.