Fast Cars, Open Highways, and Bulk Data Collection: Fourth Amendment Limits on Police Use of Smart Infrastructure
[…] Gen. Motors, LLC, No. 24-08-12392 (457th Dist. Ct., Montgomery County, Tex. Aug. 13, 2024), https://www.texasattorneygeneral.gov/sites
    /default/files/images/press/General%20Motors%20Data%20Privacy%20Petition%20Filed.pdf [https://perma.cc/EN8V-LAWB] (alleging that “[s]ince 2015, General Motors has installed technology in its vehicles that it advertised as improving the safety, functionality, and operability of its vehicles” and that GM “[has] unlawfully collected, used, and sold the Driving Data it obtained through this technology”).
  303. . Mich. Const., art. 1, § 11 (2020) (“The person, houses, papers, possessions, electronic data, and electronic communications of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures.” (emphasis added)).
  304. . See Driver Privacy Act of 2015, Pub.