Equity, Law, and the Seventh Amendment
[…] L. Rev. 1, 24 (1929), and as providing the “three main heads” under which Chancery acted as a court “at the end of eighteenth and beginning of the nineteenth century,” Walter Ashburner, Principles of Equity 1–2 (1902).
  112. . See supra note 18 and accompanying text.
  113. . See Ind. Ct. R. 38(A) (“Issues of law and issues of fact in causes that prior to the eighteenth day of June, 1852, were of exclusive equitable jurisdiction shall be tried by the court . . . .”); Iowa Code § 611.4 (“The plaintiff may prosecute an action by equitable proceedings in all cases where courts of equity, before the adoption of this Code, had jurisdiction, and must so proceed in all cases where such jurisdiction was exclusive.”).
  114. . For diverging views on the adequacy requirement, compare Samuel L. Bray, The System of Equitable Remedies, 63 UCLA L. Rev. 530, 544, 550, 580–81 (2016), with Douglas Laycock, The Death of the Irreparable Injury Rule 3–4 (1991).