Congress’s Power over Military Offices
[…] Id. at 351.
  324. .See generally Mortenson, supra note 113 (arguing against this view of the Vesting Clause).
  325. .Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 117 (1926).
  326. .Humphrey’s Ex’r v. United States, 295 U.S. 602, 627–28 (1935).
  327. .Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654 (1988).
  328. .Seila Law LLC v. CFPB, 140 S. Ct. 2183, 2199–2200 (2020).
  329. .10 U.S.C. § 942(c) (2018).
  330. .10 U.S.C. § 826(c)(2) (2018).
  331. .10 U.S.C. § 1161(a) (2018); see also 10 U.S.C. § 123(a) (2018) (“In time of war, or of national emergency declared by Congress or the President . . . , the President may suspend the operation of any provision of law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioned officers of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard Reserve.”); Kahn v. Anderson, 255 U.S. 1, 10 (1921) (indicating that the term “time of peace” in this statute requires “not a mere cessation of hostilities, but peace in the complete sense, officially proclaimed”).