Congress’s Power over Military Offices
[…] 112. .U.S. Const. art. II, § 1.
  113. .Julian Davis Mortenson, Article II Vests Executive Power, Not the Royal Prerogative, 119 Colum. L. Rev. 1169, 1173–74 (2019).
  114. .See Pacificus No. 1 (June 29, 1792) (Alexander Hamilton) (suggesting that the President had the power to issue the Proclamation of Neutrality); Thomas Jefferson, Opinion of Thomas Jefferson (Apr. 24, 1790), in 5 The Papers of George Washington 343 (Dorothy Twohig et al. eds., 1996) (referencing the Vesting Clause and observing that “[t]he transaction of business with foreign nations is Executive altogether”).
  115. .10 U.S.C. § 151(b)(1), 152(c) (2018).
  116. .10 U.S.C. § 7037(c)(1)–(2) (2018).
  117. .10 U.S.C. § 167 (2018).
  118. .10 U.S.C. § 164 (2018).
  119. .10 U.S.C. § 137 (2018).
  120. .10 U.S.C. § 9082(c) (2018).
  121. .See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 113(d) (2018) (“Unless specifically prohibited by law, the Secretary may, without being relieved of his responsibility, perform any of his functions or duties, or exercise any of his powers through, or with the aid of, such persons in, or organizations of, the Department of Defense as he may designate.”).
  122. .10 U.S.C. § 125 (2018).