Congress’s Power over Military Offices
[…] 115. .10 U.S.C. § 151(b)(1), 152(c) (2018).
  116. .10 U.S.C. § 7037(c)(1)–(2) (2018).
  117. .10 U.S.C. § 167 (2018).
  118. .10 U.S.C. § 164 (2018).
  119. .10 U.S.C. § 137 (2018).
  120. .10 U.S.C. § 9082(c) (2018).
  121. .See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 113(d) (2018) (“Unless specifically prohibited by law, the Secretary may, without being relieved of his responsibility, perform any of his functions or duties, or exercise any of his powers through, or with the aid of, such persons in, or organizations of, the Department of Defense as he may designate.”).
  122. .10 U.S.C. § 125 (2018).
  123. .See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 125(b) (2018) (“[I]f the President determines it to be necessary because of hostilities or an imminent threat of hostilities, any function, power, or duty vested by law in the Department of Defense, or an officer, official, or agency thereof, including one assigned to the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps by section 7062(b), 8062, 8063, or 9062(c) of this title, may be transferred, reassigned, or consolidated.”); id. § 162(b) (specifying the chain of command for combatant commands “[u]nless otherwise directed by the President”).
  124. .Stack, supra note 85, at 268, 284.
  125. .Some of Stack’s examples from the early Republic in fact involve the military.