America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] 246. .105 Mass. Code Regs. § 270.011(B)(7) (2022) (“[T]he Newborn Blood Screening Program shall not disclose newborn screening results or any information or patient identifiers . . . except to: . . . anyone authorized to receive such information pursuant to a court order.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-20(D) (West 2022) (“The files and records of the department are subject to subpoena for use in any pending cause in any administrative proceeding or in any of the courts of the state, unless otherwise provided by law.”); N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-l(4)(c) (McKinney 2022) (“the results of a genetic test may be disclosed to specified individuals without the consent of the subject of the test as provided in an order of a court of competent jurisdiction”); Or. Admin. R. 333-024-1090(2)(b) (2022) (“The Oregon State Public Health Laboratory shall only release specimens as follows: . . . If required by a court order.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 253.13 (West 2022) (permitting disclosure of newborn screening data as provided in Wis. Stat.