America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] Rights Law § 79-l(4)(c) (McKinney 2022) (“the results of a genetic test may be disclosed to specified individuals without the consent of the subject of the test as provided in an order of a court of competent jurisdiction”); Or. Admin. R. 333-024-1090(2)(b) (2022) (“The Oregon State Public Health Laboratory shall only release specimens as follows: . . . If required by a court order.”); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 253.13 (West 2022) (permitting disclosure of newborn screening data as provided in Wis. Stat. Ann. § 146.82, which permits nonconsensual access to data “[u]nder a lawful order of a court of record”); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-32-102(b)(ix) (West 2021) (“Except as otherwise prohibited by law, an individual’s genetic information may be obtained, retained, disclosed and used without informed consent for: . . . [c]omplying with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.”).
  247. .105 Mass. Code Regs. § 270.011 (2022).
  248. .See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 79-l(4)(c) (McKinney 2022) (codifying protections for the confidentiality of general genetic tests).
  249. .See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 33.0111, 33.018 (West 2021).
  250. .Id. § 33.018(b)(3).