America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] No such samples may be used for other research or DNA testing purposes unless authorized by the parent or guardian.”); id. § 132:10-a(V) (“No whole-genome DNA sequencing shall be performed pursuant to this chapter unless the general court authorizes such sequencing by statute.”).
  166. .Idaho Admin. Code r. 16.02.12.050(1) (2022).
  167. .Id. at r. 16.02.12.050(2).
  168. .12-5 Vt. Code R. § 7.6 (2021).
  169. .Id. § 7.7. Vermont’s genetic privacy statute makes clear that newborn screening samples may not be included in CODIS or the state’s component database. See Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9332(c) (West 2022) (samples collected pursuant to, inter alia, the newborn screening program “shall not be utilized for any purpose in connection with the State DNA Data Bank, the State DNA Database, and CODIS unless specifically authorized by 20 V.S.A. chapter 113, subchapter 4”). Excluding samples and data from CODIS itself, however, does not necessarily imply that law enforcement will not seek to utilize those resources outside the confines of CODIS.
  170. .15-1 Miss. Code R. § 1.4.8 (2021).
  171. .S.D. Admin. R. 44:19:03:03 (2022).
  172. .Colo. Rev. Stat.