America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] 392. .Carpenter, 138 S. Ct. at 2223.
  393. .See Newborn Screening 101, supra note 1 (“Newborn screening is a state public health service that reaches each of the nearly 4 million babies born in the United States each year.”).
  394. .See, e.g., Okla. Admin. Code § 310:550-5-1 (2022) (setting out requirements for “specimen collection” for both “hospital births” and “out-of-hospital” births); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 33.011 (West 2021) (“The physician attending a newborn child . . . shall cause the child to be subjected to screening tests approved by the department for phenylketonuria, other heritable diseases, hypothyroidism, and other disorders for which screening is required by the department.”).
  395. .See Ohm, supra note 286, at 376 (“Some forms of data collection are inescapable because they relate to services one needs to use to be a functioning member of today’s society.”).