America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] 176. .Md. Code Regs. 10.52.12.13 (2022) (emphasis added).
  177. .Ga. Code Ann. § 33-54-3(b) (West 2022) (emphasis added).
  178. .Okla. Admin. Code § 310:550-19-1(e) (2022) (emphasis added).
  179. .See 12 Va. Admin. Code § 5-71-250(c) (2022) (providing that “[i]nformation that the Virginia Department of Health receives under this section is confidential and may only be used or disclosed” for specified purposes, none of which is related to law enforcement or criminal investigation”) (emphasis added).
  180. .See Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 629.151(1) (West 2021) (permitting nonconsensual acquisition of genetic information where that information is obtained “[b]y a federal, state, county or city law enforcement agency to establish the identity of a person or dead human body”); id. § 629.161(1)(b) (permitting nonconsensual retention of genetic information where “[n]ecessary to conduct a criminal investigation, an investigation concerning the death of a person or a criminal or juvenile proceeding”), id. § 629.171(1) (permitting nonconsensual disclosure of genetic