America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] Id.

  219. .E.g., W. Va. Code R. § 64-91-9 (2021).
  220. .Wash. Admin. Code § 246-650-050(4)(iv) (2022).
  221. .N.D. Admin. Code 33-06-16-05 (2022).
  222. .W. Va. Code R. § 64-91-9(9.1.c) (2021).
  223. .10-144-283 Me. Code R. § 12 (2021).
  224. .See 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f)(1)(ii) (2020) (allowing a “covered entity” to disclose confidential health information to law enforcement officials when complying with a court order, subpoena, summons, or administrative request).
  225. .Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2802 (2022). Like other statutes discussed here, Arizona’s statute promises confidentiality in broad terms, stating that “genetic testing and information derived from genetic testing are confidential and considered privileged.” Id. But the statute then carves out permission for disclosure as discussed above. Id.