America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] Suter identified two jurisdictions that required affirmative consent at the time of publication (D.C. and Wyoming) and observed that Maryland had recently moved from an opt-in to an opt-out approach. Id. at 747 & n.81. In the intervening years, D.C. has now also moved to an opt-out approach. See D.C. Code § 7-858.02(a) (2020) (“Each hospital, birthing facility, and nurse-midwife shall . . . [s]creen all newborns delivered or cared for at the hospital, home, or birthing facility for critical congenital heart disease, hearing impairment, and metabolic disorders, unless the newborn’s parent withholds consent for the screening procedure . . . .”) (emphasis added).
  47. .McCandless & Wright, supra note 16, at 362. Even where parents are nominally empowered to opt out of newborn screening, lack of information and awareness that the screening will occur undermines this authority.