America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] 228. .45 C.F.R. § 160.103 (2020).
  229. .Idaho Admin. Code r. 16.02.12.050 (2022).
  230. .See S.D. Admin. R. 44:19:03:03 (2022) (stating that specimens may only be used for screening of newborn infants pursuant to S.D. Codified Laws § 34-24-17); 12-5 Vt. Code R. § 1:7.6–.7 (2021) (mandating that blood spots only be used without parental consent for “the purpose of quality assurance and quality control for routine maintenance and function checks”); see also Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 9332(c) (West 2022) (stating that samples may not be used “for any purpose in connection with the State DNA Data Bank, the State DNA Database, and CODIS”).
  231. .15-001 Miss. Code R. § 1.4.8 (2021).
  232. .Id. § 1.4.7.
  233. .Id. Mississippi law may provide some protection for newborn screening data, but it is limited in scope.