America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] 243. .Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1205 (West 2022).
  244. .N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 10:5-45, 10:5-46, 10:5-47 (West 2021); see also, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1205 (West 2022) (permitting genetic information to be disclosed when “necessary for the purposes of a criminal or death investigation or juvenile proceeding”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 629.171 (West 2021) (permitting genetic information to be disclosed without consent “[t]o conduct a criminal investigation, an investigation concerning the death of a person or a criminal or juvenile proceeding”).
  245. .See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2802 (2022) (“[G]enetic testing and information derived from genetic testing . . . shall be released only as authorized by state or federal law, including the health insurance portability and accountability act privacy standards . . . .”); 10-144-283 Me. Code R. § 12 (2021) (asserting that newborn screening samples and related data “become[] the property of the Department and may be used in compliance with confidentiality laws”); Nev. Rev. Stat.