America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] 161. .Bearder v. Minnesota, 806 N.W.2d 766, 774 (Minn. 2011).
  162. .See 2012 Minn. Sess. Law Serv. 7123–27 (West) (identifying 2012 amendments to Minnesota’s newborn screening statute).
  163. .Minn. Stat. Ann. § 144.125 (West 2022).
  164. .Id. § 144.125(5)(a). Research uses of newborn screening samples and related data are also further defined as “public health studies or research not related to newborn screening” or “public health studies or research.” Id. § 144.125(9).
  165. .N.H. Code Admin. R. Ann. He-P 3008.11 (2022); see also N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 132:10-a(III)(a) (West 2022) (“Any samples taken for newborn screening shall only be used for tests required under this section. No such samples may be used for other research or DNA testing purposes unless authorized by the parent or guardian.”); id. § 132:10-a(V) (“No whole-genome DNA sequencing shall be performed pursuant to this chapter unless the general court authorizes such sequencing by statute.”).
  166. .Idaho Admin. Code r. 16.02.12.050(1) (2022).
  167. .Id. at r. 16.02.12.050(2).
  168. .12-5 Vt. Code R. § 7.6 (2021).