America’s Hidden National DNA Database
[…] 238. .Bearder v. Minnesota, 806 N.W.2d 766, 774 (Minn. 2011).
  239. .See Iowa Admin. Code r. 641-4.3.(7)–(8) (2021) (allowing the release of confidential information related to newborn screening results to a representative of a state or federal agency for the purpose of performing a legally authorized function while prohibiting the use of a newborn screening specimen for law enforcement purposes); supra notes 156, 188–89 and accompanying text.
  240. .N.M. Code R. § 7.30.6.13(C) (2021).
  241. .N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-20(D) (West 2022).
  242. .16-4000-4107 Del. Admin. Code § 9.3 (2022).
  243. .Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1205 (West 2022).
  244. .N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 10:5-45, 10:5-46, 10:5-47 (West 2021); see also, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 1205 (West 2022) (permitting genetic information to be disclosed when “necessary for the purposes of a criminal or death investigation or juvenile proceeding”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 629.171 (West 2021) (permitting genetic information to be disclosed without consent “[t]o conduct a criminal investigation, an investigation concerning the death of a person or a criminal or juvenile proceeding”).
  245. .See Ariz. Rev. Stat.