A Baptism by Incentives Curing Wildfire Law at the Font of Oil and Gas Regulation
[…] Fire Spread, Nat’l Park Serv., https://www.nps.gov/fire/wildland-fire/learning-center/fire-in-depth/fire-spread.cfm [https://perma.cc/G8MF-R5VW].
  162. .Indeed, modern drone technology is increasingly employed by land surveyors, as drones are now capable of collecting “geo-referenced digital aerial images, with resolutions as sharp as 1.5 cm (0.6 in) per pixel.” Drones for Surveying, senseFly, https://www.sensefly.com/applications /surveying.html [https://perma.cc/3L9R-2UM4].
  163. .See, e.g., Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 102.011 (2017) (providing that the Texas Railroad Commission, on a landowner’s application “and for the purpose of avoiding the drilling of unnecessary wells, protecting correlative rights, or preventing waste, shall establish a unit and pool all of the interests in the unit” within an area of specified acreage).
  164. .See 52 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 287.3 (2017) (setting out “the filing of a petition,” as well as “notice and hearing,” as prerequisites to the Corporation Commission ordering unitization of property interests).