Tracing Equity Realizing and Allocating Value in Chapter 11
[…] 143. .See, e.g., Trs. of the Nat’l Elevator Indus. Pension v. Lutyk, 140 F. Supp. 2d 447, 458 (E.D. Pa. 2001) (“Whether a corporation is grossly undercapitalized for the purposes of the corporate undertaking is of particular importance in a veil-piercing analysis . . . .”); West v. Costen, 558 F. Supp. 564, 586 (W.D. Va. 1983) (“[U]ndercapitalization is a ground for piercing the corporate veil . . . .”).
  144. .Albeit subject to the business judgment rule.
  145. .This point is implicit in the “make whole” goals of contract and tort damages. See U.C.C. § 1-305 (2014) (calling for the Code’s remedies to be “liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed”); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 903 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm’n 1979) (defining “compensatory damages” with reference to restoring the damaged person to his or her original position).