Tracing Equity Realizing and Allocating Value in Chapter 11
[…] U.C.C. § 9-204(a). If a security agreement covers proceeds (which most security agreements do, pursuant to § 9-203(f)), then the proceeds will “float” into the lien. See id. § 9-203(f) (“The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds . . . .”).
  84. .Id. §§ 9-203, 9-204. At that point, the secured creditor benefits from the “first to file or perfect” rule, providing that priority relates back to the date on which the secured creditor filed an authorized financing statement that covers the collateral. Id. § 9-322(a).
  85. .Id. §§ 9-203(f), 9-315(a). If the debtor sells collateral to a buyer in the seller’s ordinary course of business, the buyer purchases the collateral free and clear of the security interest. See id. § 9-324(a) (providing that, as a general rule, a “perfected purchase-money security interest in goods other than inventory or livestock has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same goods”); id. § 1-201(b)(9) (defining “ordinary course of business”). If the secured party authorizes any other sale free and clear of the security interest, the security interest does not continue with the property into the hands of the buyer. Id. § 9-315(a).