Tracing Equity Realizing and Allocating Value in Chapter 11
[…] 79. .11 U.S.C. § 726(a). If that residual value is sufficient to pay unsecured creditors in full, then holders of equity “interests” will be treated as the residual claimants. 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(C). This doesn’t happen all that often.
  80. .Id.
  81. .Id. § 1123(a)(3).
  82. .U.C.C. § 9-204 (2014); see also supra note 20 and accompanying text (defining after-acquired property).
  83. .The term “floating lien” is used to refer to a security agreement that covers property that was acquired by the debtor after the agreement was entered into. Article 9 specifically authorizes such liens. U.C.C. § 9-204(a). If a security agreement covers proceeds (which most security agreements do, pursuant to § 9-203(f)), then the proceeds will “float” into the lien. See id. § 9-203(f) (“The attachment of a security interest in collateral gives the secured party the rights to proceeds . . . .”).
  84. .Id. §§ 9-203, 9-204. At that point, the secured creditor benefits from the “first to file or perfect” rule, providing that priority relates back to the date on which the secured creditor filed an authorized financing statement that covers the collateral. Id. § 9-322(a).