Tracing Equity Realizing and Allocating Value in Chapter 11
[…] 105. .In re Oriental Rug Warehouse Club, Inc., 205 B.R. 407 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1997). Although the Oriental Rug Warehouse dispute was adjudicated in bankruptcy court, resolution of this issue turned entirely on state law. See id. at 411–14 (stating that U.C.C. § 9-306(4)(d) “eliminates the use of common law tracing theory” and substitutes relevant state law instead).
  106. .Id. at 413.
  107. .Searcy Farm Supply, LLC v. Merch. & Planters Bank, 256 S.W.3d 496, 502–03 (Ark. 2007). The transaction was in 2001 and, per the court decision, is governed by the version of Article 9 that became effective that year. Id. at 503.
  108. .Id. at 502.
  109. .Under U.C.C. § 9-336(a), goods are commingled if they “are physically united with other goods in such a manner that their identity is lost in a product or mass.” Goods that are physically united with other goods but maintain their identity are accessions, § 9-102(a)(1), and are governed by a separate priority rule found in § 9-335. See also Lipson, supra note 87, at 1375–78 (discussing commingled goods rules in Article 9).
  110. .U.C.C. § 9-336(c), (f).