Private Profits and Public Business
[…] L.J. 1031, 1042–43 (2019) (same). ↑
- . Williamson, supra note 1, at 1211; Douglas G. Baird & Robert K. Rasmussen, Private Debt and the Missing Lever of Corporate Governance, 154 U. Pa. L. Rev. 1209, 1248 (2006) (“Lenders . . . are quite capable of taking care of themselves. Rather than adding ill-defined fiduciary duties to the contracts that they write, a better course may be to ensure that such duties do not impede the exercise of contractual rights for which creditors have bargained.”). ↑
- . See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 221 (providing that companies may confer upon creditors “the power to vote in respect to the corporate affairs and management of the corporation,” the “right of inspection,” and “also any other rights” held by stockholders). This is particularly sensible at firms that face a real threat of insolvency, so that creditors internalize some of the consequences of shifts in the corporation’s value.