The FAA, the NLRA, and Epic Systems’ Epic Fail
[…] The statute also authorized federal court injunctions against “yellow-dog” contracts prohibiting employees’ memberships in labor unions. Id.
  87. .29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1) (2012).
  88. .Theodore St. Antoine, Prevention of Antiunion Discrimination in the United States, 9 Comp. Lab. L.J. 384, 385 (1988).
  89. .29 U.S.C. § 157 (2012) (emphasis added). Pre-NLRA Congressional enactments also protected workers’ right to concertedly engage in activities for their mutual aid or protection. See Norris-LaGuardia Act of 1932 § 2, 29 U.S.C. § 102 (protecting workers’ right to engage in “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection”); National Industrial Recovery Act of 1933 § 7(a), 15 U.S.C. § 707(a) (employees shall have the right to engage in “concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection”) invalidated by A.L.A. Schechter Poultry Corp. v.